Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS2NT NT2DOS conversion

Posted on 1997-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I´m searching a utiliy (comandline preferred) to convert between NT and DOS character sets, e.g. äöüÄÖÜߧ. I know a work around to go through ms Word, but it is too ugly. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:august97
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1783256
I think there is one in the NT resource kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:august97
ID: 1783257
Do you remember a fragment of the name? Workstation or Server Resource kit?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1783258
This was Workstation 3.51 I believe. It was a long time since I looked at it. But I see no reason why it shouldn't still be there in 4.0. I'll look for it next time I have access to the Reskit CD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1783259
Looked in Reskit for 4.0 WS.  Couldn't find anything.

Do you have access to a good text editor?  I use Multi-Edit. Should be a simple task to write a macro and have it do a whole subdirectory at once.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dark_wader earned 40 total points
ID: 1783260
I think you have a font prob... (like normal fonts are not ok, but CE fonts are OK for slovak etc...)
just install those good old fonts and that'll do it...
(i've had a simmilar prob and all tha documents i had i converted this way:
    1.select all
    2.change font to fontCE

that's all folks CIA
PS: you didn't specify what you want to convert... (i suppose docs:)
0