Solved

Error 2116

Posted on 1997-09-25
12
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
In a Win95 peer to peer network I try to share a drive. In Windows Explorer I try to make the drive shared but get errorcode 2116 (with not explaining text!).

Can anyone tell me what that means ?
0
Comment
Question by:janm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rolfas
Comment Utility
In windows 3.11 Error code 2116 means "The Device or Directory Does Not Exist", according to Technet. Technet says this error message occurs when you are trying to share a hidden directory. I do not know if this goes for Windows 95 too. But its a place to start, isnt it?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
Comment Utility
I just shared a hidden folder and didn't get any problems.  Are you successful in sharing any other directories or devices??  The answer here can narrow down certain things it could or couldn't be so I'll wait for your reply before posting an answer...also, I know this is a stupid question, but I'll ask anyway, are you getting the same problem if you try re-installing windows??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Janm:

First:
Go to control panel and click the network icon. Click the file and print sharing button and make sure the box for "I want to give others access to my files" is checked. After checking it, close the boxes, and restart windows if necessary.

Second:
Go into "My Computer" and right click on the drive having the files and folders you want to share, and click "sharing".

Third:
Using Windows Explorer, find the folder or file you wish to share and right click on it, then click on "sharing".

You should be good to go!

Post your results please!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janm
Comment Utility
I still have the problem !
0
 

Author Comment

by:janm
Comment Utility
To Chapie

I have not tried to re-install windows ! - I believe it is something else that cause the problem.
There is no problem in sharing other drives / directories but I have to say that the drive giving problems is a special drive:
I am working with a multiuser Paradox database and that means that all computers have to point at the same directory using the same drive letter. Otherwise the locking do not work.
Therefore I have tried to use the drive "J" for all machines (including the machine containing the data). I place the data on the first machine in directory C:\Data. To change this to drive "J" I use "Subst J: C:\Data" in autoexec.bat. It works OK. I can see and use drive "J" on the local machine but I cannot share it.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chapie earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
First off, stop using Paradox (just kidding I'm a devoted Access'r)

But seriously, I've never tried using Subst for a shared resource, and I assume you're using Win95 otherwise you wouldn't have posted this question here.  Try adding the following to the startup sequence on the client machines.

net use j: \\PCname\Data

where pcname is the computer name on the network that you are trying to share from.  This should add the drive letter j: to the clients trying to access the host data.  But before you do that, don't bother using the subst command and simply share the directory normally
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
JanM: Windows 95 will not allow you share the drive as long as you are using the SUBST command, however there is a way around that problem. Here's the info and the solution.
==========
 
PSS ID Number: Q170462
Article last modified on 06-20-1997
PSS database name: WIN95X
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to share a folder or drive in Windows 95, you may receive
the following error message:
 
   Sharing: An error occurred while trying to share <share name>. Error
   2116. Shared resource was not created at this time.
 
You may be able to create the share, but it is inaccessible as a network
resource.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
You are attempting to share a drive, or a folder on a drive, created using
the SUBST command.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Share the folder from the original drive instead of from the drive created
using the SUBST command.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
You can use the SUBST command to associate a path with a drive letter.
This creates a "virtual drive" that can be accessed as an additional local
drive. For example, the following sample command creates a virtual drive F
that refers to the C:\MyFolder folder:
 
   subst f: c:\myfolder
 
The virtual drive you create using the SUBST command (drive F) cannot be
shared as a network resource. You must share the folder on the local drive
(C:\MyFolder).
 


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
Comment Utility
RESOLUTION
=========

Share the folder from the origional drive instead of from the drive created using the SUBST command

Thanks for the re-enforcement, that's basically what I meant when I stated.

...don't bother using the SUBST command.....

using the Net Use command on the other PC's trying to reach the shared resouce will ensure they always get the J drive letter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chapie: While in a way, somewhat reinforced your comment regarding the use if the SUBST command, your answer is still wrong. Read the Resolution and More Information above and you will see why.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
Comment Utility
while my proposed answer does not answer the initial question, yoou will note that I initially posted a comment trying to get more info from the questioner, and found out the true nature of the problem, trying to access a shared folder from a client workstation.  So, I told the questioner to put the Net Use command on the client side machines.  How is that wrong??  Of course I don't expect much of a reply seeing is how all you bother to do is post KB articles without offering any further bit of help besides what anyone could find out if they put forth the their own effort.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Chapie, as a professional, I will withhold my opinion as to both of your answers, suffice it to say they are both all wet! Rather than answer the mans question, and instead of suggesting that it be rejected if incorrect, you move on with the maybe's. Now, as for your comments about the knowledge base, if you did a little more research, you learn why your last answer is, indeed, wrong!
As a certified professional in both Windows 95 and NT, I have learned to use all the resources available to me, and with that readily teach others how to find answers for themselves.

As for sharing this drive as drive letter "J" by other computers, so they all use the same naming convention, you need not use the net use command.

Once JanM *shares* the resource, thus making it available to others, the others only need to click on the network icon, find JanM's computer in the network neighborhood and click on it, then find the shared drive and highlight it, then click file, then click "map network drive". A box will come up and offer a drive letter, just click the down arrow to the right and select any drive letter you desire. Click the "reconnect at Logon" box if desire, then click "ok". What's all the fuss about!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
Comment Utility
Of course you don't have to use the Net Use command but placing that in the startup sequence you ensure that the if the user decides to go into the network neighborhood settings and click 'quick logon' they will still be able to use the assigned drive.

Yes, one should use all the resources available to them, but simply posting a KB article without expanding doesn't show much knowledge, just the ability to research, and if you had to go get research on this it only shows that just because someone was able to pass a certification exam doesn't mean they are completely qualified.  Now I understand why MS wanted to change their certification names and remove the 'Professional' from their title, you are shining example of the reasoning behind that.

I don't have to do any more research to find out why my answer is wrong, just because it is not the way you found, doesn't make it wrong, it just provides another *safer* way of reserving that drive letter on a client side machine.  Besides I didn't expect you to expand too much on why you think I'm wrong, 'cause there's not much to say on someone thing that's not true.
0