Solved

Excel password problem

Posted on 1997-09-26
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to find out a password on an Excel file but I have forgotten it.  I know it's a bit naughty but does anybody know if there is a way round it or how to find out the password
0
Comment
Question by:Shaley
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 1603853
There are some Password crackers on the net. The big trouble with the ones that I found is they cost money(25$ up to185$). You can try to search for EXCEL and PASSWORD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:averell
ID: 1603854
Before doing so, if I was you, I would seek on this site because this question has already been answered some weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1603855
You can try this one. It's for free:

http://www.hackersclub.com/km/downloads/password_cracker/excelcrack.zip

As you didn't mention Excel version you'll have to try. I think it works fine for Excel 5
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1603856
Sorry, although the software exists it doesn't work.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 200 total points
ID: 1603857
Here are two options  (but, they are not free):

http://www.accessdata.com/excelprd.html  ($ 169.00)

or

http://www.crak.com/download.htm  ($ 185.00)

I think this answer is right, dispite of the costs of the solution. I couldn't find anything else for free...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 1603858
Yes you are right.  The so called cracks don't work on my file so I may have to purchase something.

Thanks for the help.
0