Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a java.awt.TextArea wrappable

Posted on 1997-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Has anyone done anything with the java.awt.TextArea to make it word wrap?  I am trying to find some tips on how to go about doing this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cadillac
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 400 total points
ID: 1227543
Hm, look like only way is to override
all text content changing methods in textArea
and wrap it manually using getColumns()
and re-splitting rows, than call superclass methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadillac
ID: 1227544
Do you know how to do this, or have you done this before?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:russgold
ID: 1227545
Umm, there is a *much* simpler way if you are using JDK 1.1.
0