Solved

PCI Bus Drivers???

Posted on 1997-09-26
12
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am building a new system and loading Windows 95, everything went in fine, on reboot, the FOUND NEW
HARDWARE BOX appears and it tries to find
a driver for "PCI Bus" and "PCI Universal bridge..."
It cannot find the drivers on the Win95 CD, so it
sticks them in Device Managner under Other devices with
the "!" mark.  If you remove them, they just reload
everytime you boot.  This is a new system with a P-233 MMX
chip, and ABIT, PX5 Motherboard, WD Hard Drive, 16 MB of RAM.  Everything is working fine, but How do I remove the
"!" conflict or prevent it from asking for new hardware
drivers???
0
Comment
Question by:Doug2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1750800
Perhaps teh following applies:
P6 BIOS Must Configure Devices Behind PCI-to-PCI Bridge

Last reviewed: December 9, 1996
Article ID: Q159038 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release versions 2, 2.1

SYMPTOMS
Devices behind a PCI-to-PCI bridge on a P6-based computer will be disabled. The devices appear in Device Manager with either an exclamation point in a yellow circle or a red "X," indicating a problem with the device.

CAUSE
OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2) does not support the configuration of devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges on P6-based computers. The BIOS in P6-based computers is required to configure the resources for devices behind the bridge.

MORE INFORMATION
OSR2 can configure devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges in protected mode on Pentium- or 80486-compatible x86 processor-based computers (processors prior to the P6). Therefore, it is possible to access devices behind the PCI-to-PCI bridge without BIOS support for resource configuration. Accessing the devices in real mode is not possible without the support of the BIOS.

NOTE: The retail release of Windows 95 (version 950) does not support the configuration of devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges, requiring the BIOS to configure all devices behind PCI-to-PCI bridges.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1750801
Or perhaps this applys:
Device Manager Reports a PCI-to-ISA Bridge Conflict

Last reviewed: April 3, 1996
Article ID: Q135180 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS
Device Manager displays a PCI-to-ISA bridge with an exclamation point in a yellow circle, indicating that there is a resource conflict.
CAUSE
This behavior is typically caused by a Plug and Play BIOS that reports both a PCI and an ISA bus. There is no actual conflict.

RESOLUTION
You may want to contact your hardware manufacturer to inquire about obtaining an updated Plug and Play BIOS that reports only a PCI bus, which in turn reports the ISA bus.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750802
Cymbolic, your really not solving the puzzle for Doug, and it's really not all that complicated.

Doug: If I'm not mistaken, your new Abit board uses the Intel TX chipset correct. From here you need to remove and reinstall the PCI IDE Bus with the correct drivers.

If you find Cymbolics answer acceptable, then accept it, if not reject it and I will post the procedure to remove and reinstall the Bus as well as where you can download the latest driver for your chipset.

Best regards,
Dennis

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750803
Doug: Your board has many new features and its really easy to use. Among other things, it uses Intel's 430TX chipset, which relies on the MTXC and PIIX4 chips for bus mastering. Now, given that your motherboard uses the P5 socket and NOT the P6 as noted in Cymbolics proposed answer (P5 sockets use Intel Classic Pentium chips from 120MHz through 233MHz like yours, as well as Cyrix and AMD) P6 sockets are for Pentium Pro chips such as 150, 180 and 200.

When your ready, I'll post the procedure for the corrections as well as where to obtain the Bus Mastering driver you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1750804
here where you can get drives for all new MotherBoard with FX,HX,VX,TX,and none intel Chipset to
and be sure to Download Setupex.exe you need it
how every if you have USB then need look for Usbsup.exe
if you find it then install it frist then Drivers and last setupex
http://web2.iadfw.net/ksm/software.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1750805
Doug: Here's the information to set up the Bus mastering in your system as well as the procedure for installing it. Please don't rush this or skip any steps.

1. Toste was close, but here's the site and the name of the file you need to download.

web2.airmail.net/ksm/software.htm

Download the file win95-tx  ver. 3.01

2. After downloading the file, expand it if necessary and then save a copy to a floppy disk.

3. Insert the floppy that has the driver on it into your floppy drive.

4. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, then click the System icon and then go to the Device Manager tab. Go down to the Hard Disk Controller and click on the "+" to expand it.

5. Click and highlight the first item in the list then click on the Properties button at the botton of device manager. Then click on the drivers tab. Click the "Change Driver" button and then
point windows to the floppy disk where the driver is located and update the driver. Follow the windows dialogue and then close the dialogue boxes.

6. Go back into device manager and back down to the hard disk controller area and expand it again. Highlight the first entry shown and click remove. Remove each of the entries shown until windows will no longer remove any. This is a bit finicky because you have the wrong devices shown, so be patient. Once you have removed all you can remove, close all the dialogue boxes, eject the floppy (temporarily) then reboot the system.

7. As Windows boots it will locate the new Bus and load it, however it may ask you again for driver info, so point windows to the floppy. Like I said, windows is a bit finicky about loading these Intel drivers, but be patient. I have had systems where I had to do this 2 or 3 times before windows finally got it right.

8. Once you have completed the above, go back to device manager and expand the hard disk controller area, this is what you should see.

Intel PIIX/PIIX3 Bus Master IDE Controller
Primary IDE Controller
Secondary IDE Controller

Please post your results as well as any problems you may have.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug2
ID: 1750806
Dennis,
All went well "UNTIL" it wouldn't recognize the driver.  It says
the disk does not contain any information concerning this
device..... I went through it several times,...but it just
would not recognize the driver.   To test the driver,I executed it from Run... and setup and it went through all the motions, but of course, did not change the Win95 settings.  The driver has
all the files on it, and it seems to be working fine....but
Win95 will not acknowledge it as being pertinent to the
driver we are endeavoring to update.  I typed in the command
line, etc......to no avail....
Any other suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated

What next.....I have 3 systems setting here with these ????!!!!
in OTHER DEVICES....????
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750807
Doug: Here's an alternate installation procedure for you. Please follow it to the letter and let me know how you make out with this. Like said, windows can be a bit finicky!
-------------------
 1.  SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS                                                  *
****************************************************************************
This section describes system requirements for the PIIX Bus Master IDE Device
Driver for Windows 95*.  Refer to the Release Notes section of this document
for additional information regarding this release.

NOTE:  This driver has been designed for and tested with Windows 95* only.
    This driver will only install on systems with Windows 95*.


1.  The system must contain a supported Intel processor and chip set
    configuration:      

        Chip set:  Intel 430FX, 430HX, 430TX, 430VX and 440FX chip sets.
        Processor:  Intel Pentium(R), Pentium(R) with MMX(TM) Technology,
        Pentium(R) Pro, and Pentium(R) II devices ONLY.  

2.  Ensure that a mouse is connected to the system.

3.  One of the following versions of Windows 95*  must be
    installed on the system prior to running utility program.
    Windows 95* 4.00.950   (Retail)
    Windows 95* 4.00.950a  (OSR1)
    Windows 95* 4.00.950b  (OSR2 without USB Supplement)
    Windows 95* 4.00.950b  (OSR2.1 with USB Supplement)

4.  This utility should only be used on desktop systems.  The
    utility must not be executed on notebook or portable systems
    with or without dock.

5.  It is assumed that the BIOS properly initialized the 82371xB IDE interface
    for Bus Master IDE operation.

6.  There are no other non-82371xB IDE controllers (add-in IDE controller or
    sound card with IDE) enabled on the system.

****************************************************************************
* 2.  CONTENTS OF THE DISTRIBUTION PACKAGE                                 *
****************************************************************************
The Intel PIIX Bus Master IDE Driver for Windows 95*, Version 3.00 release
package contains the following items:

Date      Time                 Size    File
----      ----                 ----    ----
06/20/97  12:00a                       BMIDE_95.EXE
06/20/97  12:00a                       README.TXT
06/20/97  12:00a               29,958  PIIXDRV.Z
06/20/97  12:00a               45,312  SETUP.EXE
06/20/97  12:00a               69,700  SETUP.INS
06/20/97  12:00a              320,411  _INST32I.EX_
06/20/97  12:00a                6,128  _SETUP.DLL
06/20/97  12:00a              179,689  _SETUP.LIB


****************************************************************************
* 3.  INSTALLING THE SOFTWARE                                              *
****************************************************************************
This installation procedure is specific only to the version of the driver
and installation file included in this package.  

This subsection describes how to install the software on a system where
Windows 95* is installed.

NOTE:   Record the location of the Windows 95* directory before
        installing the driver.

1.  Check the System Requirements.  Windows 95* must be fully installed and
    running on the system prior to running this software.

2.  Close any running applications.

3.  Remove references to installed real-mode IDE device drivers in the
    AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files (especially any drivers that control
    ATAPI CD-ROM and special IDE features).   Use the Notepad utility to do
    this.

4.  The driver files are stored in an integrated application setup program.  
    This program is a Windows 95* program that allows the driver files to be
    INSTALLED or DE-INSTALLED.
   
    Execute the driver setup program.

    Run SETUP.EXE.

4.  Click 'Next' on Welcome Screen to read and agree to the license agreement.
    View the text file and choose File\Exit to close Notepad and
    continue.  NOTE:  If you click 'No', program will terminate.

5.  Click 'Yes' if you agree to continue.  NOTE:  If you click 'No', the
    program will terminate.

6.  Select 'INSTALL', to install the PIIX Bus Master IDE Device Driver when
    prompted to do so.

    NOTE:  if the driver is currently installed on the system, SETUP will
    ask you whether or not you want to continue.  Follow the prompts on the
    screen to Install the driver if desired.

7.  Click 'OK' to restart the system when prompted to do so.

8.  Follow the screen instructions and use default settings to complete the
    setup when Windows 95* is re-started.

    Upon re-start, Windows 95* will display that it has found an Intel PCI
    Bus Master IDE controller hardware and is installing hardware for it.

    If a "New Hardware Found" dialog box is displayed requesting the
    location of  the drivers, use the mouse to click on the scrollbar
    and click on the <Windows 95* directory>\System\IOSubSys path:

    For example:
    a.  Click on 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS\'
    b.  Click 'OK'.

       
9  Select 'Yes',  when prompted to re-start Windows 95*.

NOTE: After installation,  the following driver and related  files
      are stored as listed.
      <Windows 95* directory>\System\IOSubSys\IDEATAPI.MPD
      <Windows 95* directory>\System\IOSubSys\PIIXVSD.VXD
      <Windows 95* directory>\INF\IDEATAPI.INF        

****************************************************************************
* 4.  VERIFYING INSTALLATION OF THE DRIVER                                 *
****************************************************************************
This installation verification procedure is specific only to the version of
the driver and installation file included in this package.  

This subsection describes how to verify installation of the software on a
system where Windows 95* is installed.

This installation verification procedure is specific only to the version of
the driver and installation file included in this package.                                

If the system does not operate reliably or fails to boot when the driver is
installed, De-install the driver.  Refer to the RELEASE NOTES section for
more information.

In order to verify the installation of the driver:

1.  Open the Control Panel folder.

2.  Invoke the System applet.

3.  Click on the Device Manager tab.

4.  Select the View Devices by Type option.  A list of the devices connected
    to the system will be displayed.

5.  Click on the Hard Disk Controllers record.  One of two cases will be
    listed.

        For CASE 1, there could be up to three instances listed:
        Intel 82371XX PCI Bus Master IDE Controllers
        Primary Bus Master IDE Controller
        Secondary Bus Master IDE Controller
        Go to step 6 for CASE 1.

        For CASE 2, there could be up to two instances listed:
        Intel PIIX PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
        Intel PIIX PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
        Go to step 7 for CASE 3.

        NOTE FOR ALL CASES:
        a.  The content of the text strings is dependent on the driver's INF
            file (named IDEATAPI.INF in the driver's install directory).  
            As a result, the individual controller descriptions may vary
            slightly from what is listed above.  In this case, select
            the closest match.

        NOTES FOR CASE 1:  
        b.  XX in 82371XX, shown in CASE 1 may be:    FB, SB, AB.
        c.  Depending on your current system configuration, only one of the
            instances displayed for the Primary  or the Secondary IDE
            controllers may be displayed.
        d.  The order in which the individual hard disk controller instances
            are listed may vary.

        NOTE FOR CASE 2:  
        e.  Depending on the current system configuration, only one of the
            instances may be displayed.
       
6.  Verify the Intel 82371xx PCI Bus Master IDE Controllers Driver listing.
        NOTES:
        a.  A yellow mark on an instance is NORMAL if no devices are connected
            to that controller.

        b.  If only one instance is present, there should be no yellow
            warning symbol next to it.

    If a yellow warning symbol appears in error (cannot be attributed to
    either of Steps 6a or 6b), the driver may not be installed and/or working
    properly.
                               

****************************************************************************
* 5.  DE-INSTALLING THE SOFTWARE                                           *
****************************************************************************
This de-installation procedure is specific only to the version of the driver
and installation file included in this package.  

This subsection describes how to install the software on a system where
Windows 95* is installed.

NOTE:   Record the location of the Windows 95* directory before
        de-installing the driver.

1.  Check the System Requirements.  Windows 95* must be fully installed and
    running on the system prior to running this software.

2.  Close any running applications.

3.  The driver de-installer is stored in an integrated application setup
    program.  This program is a Windows 95* program that allows the driver
    files to be INSTALLED or DE-INSTALLED.
   
    Execute the driver setup program.

    Run SETUP.EXE.

4.  Click 'Next' on Welcome Screen to read and agree to the license agreement.
    View the text file and choose File\Exit to close Notepad and
    continue.  NOTE:  If you click 'No', program will terminate.

5.  Click 'Yes' if you agree to continue.  NOTE:  If you click 'No', the
    program will terminate.

6.  Select 'DE-INSTALL', to install the PIIX Bus Master IDE Device Driver
    when prompted to do so.

    NOTE:  if the driver is not currently installed on the system, SETUP will
    exit.

7.  Click 'OK' to restart the system when prompted to do so.

8.  Follow the screen instructions and use default settings to complete the
    setup when Windows 95* is re-started.

    Upon re-start, if Windows 95* if responds with an "Update Device Driver
    Wizard" dialog box (applies to systems with Windows 95* Version 950B)
    then follow the UPDATE DEVICE DRIVER WIZARD directions section, otherwise
    go to the NON-WIZARD directions.

    NON-WIZARD directions:

        A.  Select 'Windows default driver',

            A "New Hardware Found"  dialog box will request a driver
            location.

        B.  Select 'Yes' to restart the system when prompted to do so.
           
            Step C may happen several times.


    UPDATE DEVICE DRIVER WIZARD directions:

        A.  Select 'Next',  

            A Wizard dialog box requests to search for drivers.

        B.  Select 'Finish',
         
            The Wizard dialog box will indicate it found a driver in the
            <Windows 95* directory>\INF directory.

        C.  Select 'Yes' to restart the system when prompted to do so.

            Step C may happen several times.

        D.  Go to step 4, De-Installation process is complete.

4.  De-Install process is complete.

****************************************************************************
* 6.  TROUBLESHOOTING                                                      *
****************************************************************************
The following procedure assumes that the hardware/software requirements from
above have been satisfied.  The following procedure also assumes that the
installation of the driver was performed as described in the 'Verifying
Installation of the Driver' section.  Refer to the 'Release Notes' section
of the document for additional information.

COMMON PROBLEMS:
****************

1.  The device is incompatible with PCI Bus Master IDE operation.
    This is due to the fact that the device does not work properly when
    accessed in a PCI Bus Master IDE fashion.  Contact the device
    manufacturer for more information.

2.  Verify the length of the cables that are being used to connect the IDE or
    ATAPI devices to the primary and secondary PIIX IDE interfaces.  The
    length of these cables from END-TO-END should not exceed 18 inches
    (0.46 m).  Furthermore, the capacitance of the cable should not exceed
    35 pF.

3.  A conflict between the PIIX Bus Master IDE driver and a real-mode ATAPI
    CD-ROM or IDE device driver may occur if the real-mode driver references
    have not been properly removed from the AUTOEXEC.BAT and/or CONFIG.SYS
    files.  This conflict occurs when the PIIX Bus Master IDE driver attempts
    to access the legacy ISA IDE resources to control the PIIX.  
    ALL REFERENCES TO REAL-MODE DRIVERS (IDE or ATAPI) IN THE AUTOEXEC.BAT
    AND CONFIG.SYS MUST BE REMOVED.


****************************************************************************
* 7.  IDENTIFYING THE SOFTWARE VERSION NUMBER                              *
****************************************************************************
The driver's version can be determined by reading Windows* properties
embedded in the driver file.

The driver version can be obtained by querying the driver file's properties
under File Manager.

NOTE: After installation,  the following driver and related  files
      are stored as listed.
      <Windows 95* directory>\System\IOSubSys\IDEATAPI.MPD
      <Windows 95* directory>\System\IOSubSys\PIIXVSD.VXD
      <Windows 95* directory>\INF\IDEATAPI.INF        

1.  Under Windows 95*, invoke the "Explorer" application.

2.  Select the path containing the driver file.    
    <Windows 95* directory>\System\IOSubSys

    For example,
        C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS

3.  Select the driver file, "IDEATAPI.MPD".

4.  Open the "File" menu.

5.  Click on the "Properties" item.

6.  Click on the "Version" tab.

7.  The IDEATAPI.MPD driver's version should be listed in the 'Product
    Version' portion of the dialog.


****************************************************************************
****************************************************************************
* 8.  RELEASE NOTES                                                        *
****************************************************************************
The release notes describe the current known state of the PIIX Bus Master IDE
Driver for Windows 95*, Version 3.00 at the time of release.  The release
notes are divided into the following sections:

    8A.  IDE Devices Supported By the Driver
    8B.  Applications Supported By the Driver
    8C.  Large (>528MB) IDE Fixed Disk Drive Support By the Driver
    8D.  Release-Specific Troubleshooting Information
    8E.  Revision History
    8F.  Release Testing Information


****************************************************************************
* 8A.  IDE DEVICES SUPPORTED BY THE DRIVER                                 *
****************************************************************************
The Intel PIIX Bus Master IDE driver supports only specific ATA/ATAPI device
types.  The Intel driver should not be installed if the system is equipped
with any of the non-supported ATAPI devices.  

The Intel PIIX Bus Master IDE driver supports the following devices connected
to the PIIX IDE interface:
    - ATA fixed disk
    - ATAPI CD-ROM  devices

The Intel driver does not support the following types of device in the system:
    - ATAPI Tape Drives
    - ATAPI CD-ROM Changer Drives
    - ATAPI DVD-ROM Drives
    - ATAPI Writeable CD Drives
    - ATA/ATAPI ZIP*, LS-120*, Cartridge, Optical, Removable Media Drives
    - IDE Fixed Disk Drives larger than 8.4GBbytes

During initialization, the driver will auto-identify all the devices
connected to the PIIX IDE interface.  Depending on the capabilities of the
devices connected to the system, the driver will initialize the PIIX IDE
interface for bus mastering operation.

Only drives identified as bus master capable will be accessed as a bus master;  
all other drives will be accessed in a PIO-only fashion.  In general,
bus mastering is possible for ATA/ATAPI devices that support the following
DMA timing modes:

    Single Word DMA Mode 2
    Multi-Word DMA Mode 1
    Multi-Word DMA Mode 2

    Ultra DMA Mode 0    
    Ultra DMA Mode 1    
    Ultra DMA Mode 2    

These devices will be accessed by the driver in either a bus mastering or a
PIO-fashion, depending on the specific transfer conditions.

Devices that do not support the DMA timing modes listed above, or whose PIO
timings are faster than their DMA timings, will be accessed in a PIO-fashion
ONLY.

For more information and a list of tested devices, see the 'Devices Tested'
section of this document.


****************************************************************************
* 8B.    APPLICATIONS SUPPORTED BY THE DRIVER                              *
****************************************************************************

Advanced CD-ROM applications/features have not been tested with this driver.  
This driver does not support Microsoft SMART IOCTL API and any mobile IDE
features on portable PCs (notebooks).  If any problem is encountered,
de-install the driver.

The driver supports general CD-ROM operations such as:
    - File transfers
    - Data streaming
    - Audio

The driver does not support the following applications:
    - Enhanced CD Applications such as VideoCD*, CDPlus*
    - Multi-CD changers
    - Applications used Microsoft SMART IOCTL API
    - Ontrack Disk Manager and EZ-Driver* API
    - Mobile IDE features on Notebooks


****************************************************************************
* 8C.    LARGE IDE FIXED DISK DRIVE (>528MB) SUPPORT BY THE DRIVER         *
****************************************************************************
Intel recommends that the "Auto" mode of disk recognition should be used in
most systems' BIOS setup option when installing new disk drives.  Some older
systems may not support the large disk drives because of BIOS limitations.  
Users are encouraged to contact their system provider for the system or BIOS
upgrade before installing the Intel driver for large drive support.  

Intel PIIX Bus Master IDE driver for Windows 95* supports the following fixed
disk geometry translation mechanisms. Do not install the Intel driver if the
system does not support them or the drive is not configured to use them.
    - Standard Cylinder-Head-Sector (CHS) translation in BIOS
    - Logical Block Addressing (LBA) mode
    - BIOS Disk Services INT13h, Function 08h to report the drive geometry
      parameters

The Intel PIIX Bus Master IDE driver for Windows 95* does not support the
certain disk geometry translation mechanisms.  The user should use the default
Microsoft Windows 95* IDE driver if the system uses the following translation
mechanisms.  
    - All other BIOS translation schemes not supported by
      the driver.
    - Any software translation mechanisms, such as Ontrack
      Disk Manager*, EZ-Drive*, or master boot record
      hooking.

****************************************************************************
* 8D.  RELEASE-SPECIFIC TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION                        *
****************************************************************************
Verifying the installation of the driver and other generic troubleshooting
is discussed in the "TROUBLESHOOTING" section above.  This section describes
release-specific troubleshooting.

This section contains a list of known problems with certain system
configurations discovered during testing of the driver.  A list of all
storage devices tested with the driver is given below in the "RELEASE
TESTING INFORMATION" section of this document.
 
If the solution given to any of the problems listed below is to de-install
the driver, follow the de-installation instructions outlined above in the
"DE-INSTALLING THE SOFTWARE" section.

In general, if the system fails to operate reliably, the recommendation is
to de-install the PIIX Bus Master driver.

Q1>  Windows 95* doesn't recognize or see CD-ROM drive on the secondary IDE
     interface after system is restarted.

A1>  Some ATAPI CD-ROM drives  may need to be placed on the same cable, as a
     slave, to a Hard Disk drive, which is configured as a Master.  Below is  
     a list of  some CD-ROM drives that meet this requirement.  Generally,
     with the exception of  the devices listed below,  the recommended
     configuration for a single ATAPI CD-ROM drive on a cable is as a Master.

            Mitsumi* FX400       NEC* CDR251      Toshiba* XM5302B
            Sony*    CDU55E      NEC* CDR261      Toshiba* XM5602B
            Sony*    CDU76E      NEC* CDR271
            Torisan* CDR-C3G     NEC* CDR272
            Torisan* CDR-S1G     NEC* CDR273

Q2>  There is an Exclamation(!) or Question(?) mark next to the primary or
     secondary IDE controller instance under Device Manager where devices are
     connected.   -OR-

     The secondary IDE controller instance is missing under
     Device Manager and devices are connected to this cable.

A2>  There are several possible causes for this issue:
       1.  Your CD-ROM drive may need be configurated as a slave drive.  
           Please refer to Item A1 for a detailed description.
         
       2.  There is a hardware conflict in the system. Only TWO IDE
           channels are allowed in a system. The driver will not operate on
           systems that have a non-Intel IDE controller or a sound card with
           an IDE interface.  The driver should not be de-installed on these
           systems.

       3.  The system BIOS may not have initialized the 82371xB IDE controller
           properly.  Again, please contact your system provider for BIOS
           upgrade.

     If the system fails to operate reliably, de-install the driver.


Q3>  The system does not operate reliably  or fails to boot when the driver
     is installed.  
     -OR-
     The system fails to boot in  NORMAL (non SAFE-MODE) mode when the driver
     is installed.    

A3>  Please de-install the driver.  Please make sure that your system meets
     the system requirements of the driver and you don't have any non-
     supported IDE devices or applications installed on the system.  

     Please refer to the Release Notes section for supported devices and
     applications.    


Q4>  One or more of the IDE/ATAPI drives on the system fail to perform
     correctly and/or is not recognized by the driver.

A4>  Ensure devices on the system are connected according to the
     manufacturers' documentation.  Please make sure that you don't have any
     non-supported IDE devices or applications installed on the system.  
     Please refer to the release note for supported devices and applications.

     If the system fails to operate reliably, de-install the driver.


Q5>  The CD-ROM drive fails to perform correctly  after the driver has been
     installed (e.g. audio CD-ROMs or some advanced CD-ROM applications don't
     operate correctly).

A5>  Please ensure that ONLY supported IDE devices or applications are
     installed on the system.  Please refer to the release note for supported
     devices and applications.
 
     A conflict between the PIIX Bus Master IDE driver and a DOS real-mode
     ATAPI CD-ROM device driver may have occurred. This conflict occurs when
     both the real-mode driver and the PIIX Bus Master IDE driver attempt to
     access the resources of the PIIX controller.  If the drive fails to
     operate in the case that there is NO real-mode driver for the device is
     installed, de-install the driver.

     If the system fails to operate reliably, de-install the driver.


Q6>  The driver does not support the following CD-ROM drives.  
        Gallant GCD-R542B
        Mitsumi FX400
        Torisan S1G
        Torisan C3G
        Toshiba XM-5302B
        Wearnes CDD-220
        Wearnes CDD-620
        Wearnes CDD-820
                               
A6>  Do not install the driver on a system equipped with these CD-ROM drives.  
     There are no plans to support these drives with the PIIX Bus Master
     driver.


Q7>  The driver does not support  the following fixed disk drives:
        Conner CFA850A
        Maxtor 71626A
        Maxtor 71260AT
               
A7>  Do not install the driver on a system equipped with these fixed disk
     drives.  There are no plans to support these drives with the PIIX Bus
     Master driver.


Q8>  Windows 95 fails to report the actual size of the drive.
     -OR-
     Data loss or system hang has occurred after installing the PIIX Bus Master
     driver.

A8>  If your disk drive is > 528MB, you should check and compare the capacity
     of the drive before and after installing PIIX Bus Master IDE driver.

     If the system fails to operate reliably, de-install the driver.

     It is recommended to de-install the system in
     Safe mode:  Press the "F8" function key when you see "Starting Windows
     95";  Select "Safe mode"; and de-install the Intel driver after the
     system has re-booted.  


Q9>  How can I play MS-DOS based CD-ROM games?  -OR-
     I could not access my CD-ROM drive in MS-DOS real mode.

A9>  Your CD-ROM drive is not available in MS-DOS mode because CD-ROM
     real-mode driver is not loaded.  There is a conflict between Intel PIIX
     Bus Master IDE driver and a DOS real-mode ATAPI CD-ROM device driver.
     This conflict occurs when both the real-mode driver and the PIIX Bus
     Master IDE driver attempt to access the resources of the PIIX controller.

     To workaround the issue, you can create a custom startup configuration
     that loads CD-ROM real-mode driver. The game will run in exclusive
     MS-DOS mode using its own MS-DOS configuration.

     To Create a Exclusive MS-DOS Mode For MS-DOS CD-ROM Games:
     1.  Right-click the game's executable file in My Computer
     2.  Click on Properties
     3.  Click on Advanced...
     4.  In the Advanced dialog box, click on MS-DOS mode
     5.  Select "Specify a new MS-DOS configuration" to edit
         the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files.
     6.  Please refer to your CD-ROM manual for the proper
         command line settings of CD-ROM real-mode driver and
         MSCDEX.EXE in CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files.
     7.  Please refer to game manual for the required system
         environment settings.
       
        *** Sample CONFIG.SYS File ***
        DOS=HIGH,UMB
        DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
        DEVICE=C:\nec_ide.sys /D:MSCD000


        *** Sample AUTOEXEC.BAT ***
        SET PROMPT=$p$g
        MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /m:10

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1750808
oh dew_associates wonger
bmide_95.exe this self extract aftre you extract the files save to floppy disk then run
setup.exe that all you have to do it will install the file you need some peolpe don't b?
to look and see the setup.exe
ok Doug2 how do you save that eazy in dos prompt type this C:\?\bmide_95.exe a:
Q1 what ver 95 do you have is 950 or 950a if so it will not work
but you can do this format drive reinstall windows 95 then don't mess with it just leave asis in tell windows98 can out it only two or three mounths
Q2 Hm My MotherBoard come with the Drivers But I have OSR2

0
 

Author Comment

by:Doug2
ID: 1750809
dew associates,
Do you agree that Windows 98 will have the drivers for this
PCI bus.????

Nothing is working so far.  Will this problem affect the
efficiency, functions, or speed of the Motherboard??/

DS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1750810
it run just fine
but here some inside info I try to got memory more like 64meg
windows98 boug down to must with 16meg i have 32meg now and it still bit slow so firday I'am add 32meg more
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750811
Doug: email me at dwaldron@tapnet.net and we'll deal with this oci bus mastering problem. Windows 98 will have drivers, but you should have to wait until next spring either.
0