?
Solved

tcpview linux port

Posted on 1997-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know if there is a linux port of tcpview and if so where it can be found. I know there are many sources out there but they don't seem to have linux configuration settings in the make files.
0
Comment
Question by:stephenf
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1586668
TCPview is an extension of tcpdump, which uses a Motif interface. The documentation about this says you require Motif 1.1, and that it should run on the same systems on which tcpdump will run.

Tcpdump is definitely available for Linux, so if you get Motif (or Lesstif), I would imagine you shouldn't have too much trouble compiling it. You might need to alter library/header paths in the makefile, but that should be about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenf
ID: 1586669
I have a tcpdump binary running on my linux FT and I also have motif 2.0
I also have the source for tcpview however the configuration appears to set the makefile for Sun, AIX and other systems. It does not appear to have any linux specific entries. It might be that various edits could make it compile but my skills are a little limited in this area. I wondered if there was a binary somewhere for linux or a source with linux specific references in the settings. A few minor edits for library locations etc are within my ability.
Perhaps someone has a source which they have already compiled for this system?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
ID: 1586670
Go to :
http://www.linux.org/cgi-bin/showlsm.cgi?entry=0002129

This has tcpview and has the appropriate entries for a Linux make,

Regards,

Jason
0