Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FrontPage 98 counters

Posted on 1997-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Do the server extentions for FronPage 98 have to be installed in order to use the hit counter?  It says that they don't, but doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:Begemot
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1855191
I had that same problem in the 98 beta.  When my page displays, it simply shows 'Hit Counter'.  I sent a request to Microsoft about the problem with no response.  Hopefully, it will be corrected or better documneted before its release in November.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenc317 earned 150 total points
ID: 1855192
IT will not work for a while and that is because about 99% of the companies that run the servers (that host the web pages on the net) have not installed the extentions to FrontPage 98.  Since Microsoft has not finished the program (or the extentions).

Steven
0