Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinExec failed

Posted on 1997-09-27
18
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I tried to install iphone5 and got a response that read:

WinExec failed

The file was downloaded twice so i think it is good.  Would something in the win95 setup cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697425
Is iphone5 a 16bit or 32bit program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1697426
iphone 5 is a 32 bit program
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1697427
Donb1: Iphone5 is an upgrade of a windows 3.xx program. Winexec.*** is installed by iphone, but it really is not completely compatible, especially if you have any antivirus programs running.

Here's the only way I know of to try and load it successfully and on a complex system with a lot of programs it fails more than it is successful due to its incompatibility.

Using the "ctrl" "alt" and "del" keys on keyboard, open your "close programs dialogue box and close all running programs EXCEPT for "systray"  and  "explorer".

Reload Iphone5 as before and note any load failures and post them here if need be!

Once the reload has completed, reboot your system and watch the restart carefully noting any peculiar problems or happenings.

Setup Iphone and try it.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1697428
By the way: Reject our answer if this doesn't work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1697429
It didn't work - the exact message was:
WinExec failed: return=2

iphone 4.5 was the upgrade from win 3.1 to win 95.  I would expect
that iphone 5.0 is a 32 bit program.  It only is for win95 or NT.
(The same file loaded OK on my computer and we both have
win 95 installed).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1697430
Donb1: You may want to check with the writer of Iphone directly, WinExec is a Windows 3.xx file!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697431
WinExec is as Dew said a Win3.x but more Win32S.
Search your {if you have Win32S} directory to see if you have the
win32S files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697432
If you have Qwick View. Highlight the setup.exe for Iphone and look at it with QV. It will tell you for certain that you have a 32bit app.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1697433
If you recieved iphone5 from VocalTec. It is 16bit and Win95 version has noy been released yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1697434
I see through quik view that it is a 16 bit file.  Still that is not my problem.  It installed on my friends computer, and on mine, but not on my sister's.  We all have windows 95 with 32 m plus ram and pentium 166.  I do have win32s16.dll in my system directory.  Could that make the difference?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1697435
Donb1: Compare one system that's working against one that is not for installed or missing files. If there's a missing file, add it, if there is a file on non-working system that isn't on the working system, remove it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697436
You most likely need Win32S files.
I believe you can download them at http://www.vocaltec.com/
There are three disks. Seems kinda crazy to have to put Win32S in Win95. You won't find a file called "WinExec.???". WinExec is a programming call in iphone. That's why one of the machines is not letting it install, because it's looking for Win32S files.
At volcaltec's site you can talk to thier support

You may be able to load if you take Dew's advice. Personally, I would save a lot of pain and get another "Telephony Gadget".
But, that's your call not mine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697437
This just hit me, seem like a decade since Win3.x.
As a test for Win32S, there is a game that is loaded with it, more for test ing Win32s that for fun. See if your sister computer has Freecell.exe.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697438
donb 1,
Thanks for the grade.
I'd really love to know what you decided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1697439
smeebud - thanks for the suggestions -
I have an e-mail in to vocaltec.  They probably won't answer til Wednesday and may even answer the wrong question, but at least I tried.  My syster still has Iphone 4.5 and so we can still communicate.  I feel confident that it is something with the software and not her computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1697440
smeebud -
just saw your previous comment.  Her computer was loaded from scratch with win31 and then win95 - I did not install win32s - I have no idea how it got there.   Possibly vocaltec put it there when we loaded iphone 4.5.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1697441
If certain Microsoft Apps like Word or Works were loaded then Win32S was probably added then.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcullup
ID: 1697442
This is not just an I-phone problem

When I installed Netscape Communicator 4.06 into a new Windows 98 implementatioin that was installed over an empty Windows 95 directory "Win Exec failed return = 2" appeared after the files were installed but before the installer finalised the setup. This left Navigator operational but with an error message stating "the temporary directory on C: did not exist and to redefine in preferences". Also, Communicator, when it was selected, caused the Netscape interface to freeze up, so something is missing in the mailer final setup that was caused by the WinExec failure.

I don't have win32 files on my machine, but I am assuming Netscape 4xx is a 32 bit application, and I should  have no traces of Windows 3.1or Windows 95 on my machine, although the Windows 95 I was using was an upgrade on Windows 3.1. If  my assumptions are correct, this seems to be contrary to earlier comments on this problem that concerned I-phone. Im working on this and I don't yet have an answer.
0