Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Saving or using CStdioFile* returned by OpenURL

Posted on 1997-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm kinda new to this and I am trying to use OpenURL to get
an FTP file.  I have the binary flag set and the member variable for the CStdioFile is the file on the remote Ftp server...How can I save this to disk?  I guess this is a generic CStdioFile question.
0
Comment
Question by:bsturk
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1307050
If you have a CStdioFile*, you can always use CStdioFile::Read() to read from the "file". Then once you have the string, you can do anything you want with it, such as save it to disk, etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bsturk
ID: 1307051
I've since figured out the Read() thing and am using a progress control while I read.  But how do I save that dang thing?  If it's a compressed file how can I detect the eof?  Do I have to use c run-time stuff like FILE?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TKII earned 100 total points
ID: 1307052
If you are using Read to read from FTP you have to specify a buffer and the size of this buffer. Read returns the number of read bytes to you. So I think you should open a second file (CFile) and write the received number of bytes from the buffer to the new file. If Read tells you that 0 (zero) bytes were read then you have the reached the eof.
0