Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi ip address in one machine

Posted on 1997-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is it a good idea or are there any rules for a server with more than 1 NIC to have ip addreess that put both NIC's on the same segment?
0
Comment
Question by:dpdr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 1582641
Depends on the machine/OS and why you want both NICs on the same segment.  If it's just to have multiple IP addresses so that you can (for example) run several different Web servers on the same hardware, most OSs allow you to put several aliases on a single interface, so you don't need the extra card at all.  If you want to load share/increase throughput, you'll have to look into the OS very carefully, to see if it can do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 1582642
The case that started the question is that 1 of the cards is 10bateT and the other is 100baseT. The vendor (HP) does not think that this is a good idea. I'm In agreement and looking for resons  not to do something that is not a good idea just to make it simple for the network people.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 450 total points
ID: 1582643
You get the traffic of both cards in the same machine, this makes  the machine work double for most networking issues. If you don't have any justification to put the card then don't do it. In computers, at least from my point of view, the less components you have the less problems you get.

  A typical case where two cards are justified is subnetting or routing, here is not even a choice is a need. IF that is your case then you have to use both cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 1582644
Thanks thats the kind of answer I was looking for
0