Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logical drive under Windows 95

Posted on 1997-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have mapped my private subdirectory on drive C: in my previous system (MS DOS) to letter Z by using the subst DOS command: (subst z:=c:\private\alex ).

Now I have been Windows 95 installed, and I want to have the same logical drive to using with windows applications.
In witch way can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:apsoft
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 300 total points
ID: 1750854
You can do the same. Windows 95 supports the subst command. Make sure that if you install software directly on drive Z that you will always have drive Z, or else, Windows 95 might not like it at all.

PS: When Win 95 is upset, it usually crashes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsoft
ID: 1750855
If I correctly understand you, I can write this command in autoexec.bat file for Windows 95.

But what with Windows NT Workstation 4.0 ?
There are no autoexec file !

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750856
Yes, I meant to say that you could include the subst command in autoexec.bat, just like before with DOS

You mentionned Windows 95, so that's why I said you stull could use subst. I don't know about Windows NT. I doubt there'd be a subst compatibility. I'll try to ask around.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750857
There is NO subst command available under Windows NT, but you CAN assign any partition any Driveletter. And, correct, there is no Autoexec.bat in NT, simply because it serves no use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsoft
ID: 1750858
I check this method (with subst in autoexec file for Windows 95),
but there is a little problem: this logical drive (setting with subst command) exist for all users to the some directory.
My idea is to map my private directory, and for another user to
its private directory (not for my directory).

Do you know the other way to map a letter to private directory depending on user that logined ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1750859
apsoft: yes, you can assign individual mappings based on what user is logged in, but to keep that "secure" you need serverbased scipting, r else teh users could easily bypass/change the settings.
0