Solved

IRIX cron, How do I set one up?

Posted on 1997-09-29
11
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hiya...
I need to set a cron entry for root on an IRIX system.
How do I go about this? I already got my script that I want to run at midnight every day except Saturday. It is to perform an rdump to a Solaris Tape Server.

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812701
(crontab -l; echo '0 0 * * 0-5       script') | crontab
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1812702
You can also type
crontab -e
and edit what appears including a line like the suggested in the comment by ozo.
Be sure to set the environmenr variable EDITOR like this Assuming your favorite editor is emacs, if not put vi or whatever you use):
EDITOR=emacs or setenv EDITOR emacs
I dont know how complicated is you script, but if it includes only one dump command you can include this directly in the crontab.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812703
What version of IRIX are we talking about?
crontab -e
works with a sufficiently recent IRIX.
I'd pesonally prefer to edit in any version,
(but then that makes the answer harder to explain:-)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1812704
It is IRIX 6.2 ...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812705
jlms, I'm curious, how did you determine that? I don't see how to tell from the question.
Did rickyr mention it in a previous question?
Or have you had personal contact with rickyr?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1812706
Hiya jlms...
Sorry, I should have said that I got IRIX 5.3. I tried what you said....
# crontab -e
      usage is:
      crontab [ file | -l -r ]
also tried...
# crontab root
      usage is:
      crontab [ file | -l -r ]
also tried...
# crontab root -l
      usage is:
      crontab [ file | -l -r ]

The script does the following....
for i in dumpvol1 dumpvol2
do
rdump......etc
done

regard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1812707
Then the comment of ozo should be the right answer! Did you try it?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812708
`man crontab` could tell you even more about the usage
But even in absence of a -e flag, I think I'd prefer to edit:

su
emacs /var/spool/cron/crontabs/root
crontab /var/spool/cron/crontabs/root
crontab -l
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1812709
Hiya....
I did

#crontab -l > root.cron
#vi root.cron
--->edit file here<---
#cat root.cron | crontab

the last bit was from ozo's comment,
so you can come back for your points.

regards
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 40 total points
ID: 1812710
#crontab -l > root.cron
#vi root.cron
--->edit file here<---
#crontab root.cron
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1812711
Hiya...

You're original comment was the one that
put me in the right direction as to how IRIX handles cron entries.

Thanks for your time ozo! yours too jlms.

regards
0