Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.BAK file

Posted on 1997-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is a file with the extension of .BAK?  I wrote a couple of programs and it seems they rewrote themselves on disk as being the same filename with a .BAK suffix.
0
Comment
Question by:Krueger092397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 40 total points
ID: 7034478
The BAK extension is used by your editor.
You have it set (or it is set) to create the BAK file whenever you make a modification.

I am submitting this as an answer since there have been no other comments posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7457366
Dear Triskelion


I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See:        http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.


EXPERTS: I will return in seven days to close this question. Please leave your thoughts and recommendations here


Thanks !

Jgould

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drnick
ID: 7502369
.bak files are backups automately created by your pascal editor, they're, as triskelion said, copies of your pas files.
you can turn the bak-file generation out in options menu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7539343
force accepting moving this to PAQ after 5 years

Jgould-EE Moderator
0