Solved

Sound card gone with restart, OK with normal start

Posted on 1997-09-29
37
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Replaced MB for other problems, everything working OK except
AWE64 sound card, audio devices "disappears" from control panal (and little speaker in taskbar) with restart, shift restart, even with reset button. There's nothing in my config.sys or autoexec.bat except:
 
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6

which the reinstallation of the sound drivers created.
In the multimedia properties section, the AUDIO is greyed
out with "no playback devices" showing in preferred device.
Under MIDI, I show the MIDI mapper, and WaveSynth/WG MIDI but not the other two synths that are usually there.  Under advanced, there are no conflicts, it's just gone.  If I shut
down, wait a minute, then startup, it's back and works fine.

Anyone got a clue?

Thanks, Ken
0
Comment
Question by:hardlock
  • 20
  • 16
37 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 19
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hardlock, you have a combination of problems, motherboard setup, AWE 64 setup and a windows 95 conflict. I don't mind helping, but 19 point is kind of short for all these problems. Post the type of motherboard you have and we'll see what happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
I have a Gigibyte GA 586UX Trition II ATX MB. I would have put more points, but I used them all looking for the answer in other peoples problems.  I'll add more as I get them.

Another clue may be that the new MB shows "Verifying DMI Pool Data..." at startup.  The old one never showed this. I set the BIOS to exactly the same values as the old board which was the same model.  Maybe I have an updated BIOS on the new board?

Also, Now I'm having to double boot as it hangs after autoexec.bat displays. I F8 the second time and use logged but it always boots fine when I don't want it too!!!

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 64
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Guy, this is going to take time, and one step at a time to clear away base errors before getting into more complex one's.

First:
========
Shutdown your system and remove the sound card completely unless the cd rom drive is connected to it. If it is, let me know.

Second:
=========
When you restart the system, go into the CMOS setup and reset all the settings to their defaults as per the manual. Make sure that the CMOS is set to Plu N Play Aware and that the IRQ and DMA settings are set to PNP or Auto which ever applies to your Bios.

boot the system though and check everything in windows, especially in device manager.

While in device manager, note the IRQ and DMA assignments and post them here as well as any problems noted.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dew.
Forgive me if I may ask but I remember you saying something about volunteering in this site not points. What happens??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
My CD audio IS connected to the sound card but not the drive cable (and the CD is working fine). You have no idea what I've been through just to get as stable a system as I have now.  At this point, I really don't want to take a chance of screwing other things up by defaulting the BIOS and other extremes. It's an AWARD and the PNP is set to AUTO. Here's the bootlog fails I got when the soundcard didn't boot. Maybe it'll help.

[0010BC84] LoadFailed  = ndis2sup.vxd
[0010BC92] LoadFailed  = vshare
[0010BC9D] LoadFailed  = vpowerd
[0010BCE8] SYSCRITINITFAILED   = JAVASUP
[0010BE59] INITCOMPLETEFAILED  = SDVXD    
LoadFail = ATILCD.DLL Failure code is 0002

I've always received all the above except the SDVXD error.

DMA (when system booted OK) shows:

01 = Creative AWE64 16-bit Audio
02 = Standard Floppy Disk Controller
04 = Direct memory access controller
05 = Creative AWE64 16-bit Audio

IRQ (when system booted OK) shows:

00 = system timer
01 = standard 101 keyboard
02 = programmable interupt controller
03 = comm port (4)
04 = comm port (1)
05 = creative AWE64 16bit audio
06 = standard floppy controller
07 = printer port (LPT1)
08 = system CMOS/real time clock
12 = Logitech PS/2 Port mouse
13 = Numeric data processor
14 = Intel 82371SB PCI Bus Master IDE controller
14 = Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
15 = Intel 82371SB PCI Bus Master IDE controller
15 = Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)

Hope these help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Hardlock, I understand. Been there, done that! The entries you have posted appear correct, except for the bootlog entries.

With regard to the bootlog.txt file in the root folder on your hard disk, you occassionally may see the following lines even though your computer seems to function properly:
 
 - LoadFailed = dsound.vxd
 - LoadFailed = ebios
 - LoadFailed = ndis2sup.vxd
 - LoadFailed = vpowerd
 - LoadFailed = vserver.vxd
 - LoadFailed = vshare
 - InitCompleteFailed = SDVXD
 
These load failures do not necessarily mean that there is a problem. It is common for some, if not all, of these to fail, depending on your system configuration.
 
DSOUND
------
Many sound drivers are DirectSound enabled. DirectSound is part of Microsoft DirectX, a set of libraries used by most newer Windows-based games. When a DirectSound-enabled sound driver is loaded, it attempts to register with the DirectSound library so that games can use it. If no DirectX-based games are installed on your computer, the DirectSound library fails to load. This is normal.
 
EBIOS
-----
The extended BIOS driver did not find an extended BIOS, so it does not load.
 
NDIS2SUP.VXD
------------
The NDIS 2 support driver did not find any NDIS 2 drivers to support, so it does not load.
 
VPOWERD
-------
The Advanced Power Management (APM) driver determined that your computer does not support APM, so it does not load, or APM support may be disabled. To determine if you have inadvertently disabled APM in Device Manager, follow these steps:
 
1. In Control Panel, double-click System.
2. Click the Device Manager tab.
3. Double-click the System Devices branch to expand it.
4. Double-click the Advanced Power Management Support branch. (If this branch does not exist, your computer does not support APM.)
5. Click the Settings tab.
6. Verify that the Enable Power Management Support check box is selected.
 
VSERVER.VXD
-----------
Vserver.vxd does not load statically so that it can save memory by loading later in the boot process only if it is needed. For example, Vserver.vxd might not be needed when you start a laptop computer while it is out of its docking station.
 
VSHARE
------
If you examine the Bootlog.txt file, you will notice that VSHARE loaded successfully earlier in the boot process. The second copy of VSHARE detects that VSHARE is already loaded and does not load.
 
InitCompleteFailed=SDVXD
------------------------
Windows 95 automatically loads a miniature disk cache to increase the speed of the boot process. When the boot process is complete, the miniature disk cache is unloaded from memory. When it is unloaded, the above line is added to the Bootlog.txt file to indicate that the miniature disk cache has been removed from memory.
 
All of this is normal behavior.

Now, as for the system critical initialization of the virtual device driver for Java Support, thats another matter. This file belongs with the Microsoft Internet Explorer version 3.0 through 3.02.

You may be getting an initialization failure for this file for a number of reasons, and here are some of them.

1. The file itself has become corrupted or missing.
2. The registry is damaged.
3. Windows have found a disparity between it's original install snapshot of the Bios as compared to what it sees now.

The ATILCD.DLL file I believe belongs to a video driver set. Does your system have an ATI video card installed?

Based upon your reluctance noted above, we'll approach this from all the easy fixes first and try and trace it back.

First, we need to give Windows a clean snapshot of your Bios as well as giving Windows a chance to re-register some of your other components after the motherboard change. Make sure your Windows 95 CD is available to you. If you are using MS Internet Explorer, especially 3.02, make sure you have a fresh copy downloaded, or if you already have it, move a copy into a "Temp" folder on drive "C".

1. Create a Windows startup disk and make sure the following files are on it or at least copied to it. Once these files are on the disk, then boot your system with the floppy loaded and make sure everything function and you have access to your cd rom drive. Note: Windows, when creating a startup disk, may create a config.sys and/or autoexec.bat file. If so, replace it with those at the root of your system, "C:\".

Himem.sys
Mscdex.exe
Emm386.exe
********.sys    (your cd rom drive driver)
Autoexec.bat
Config.sys

2. Restart your system and as the "Starting Windows 95" message comes up, touch the F8 key and boot your system to the MSDOS Prompt only.

3. Insert your Windows 95 CD into the CD Rom drive and type the following at the Dos prompt. (Note: This will not cause you to loose any data or disable any programs except maybe for MS Internet Explorer, which we have to fix anyway) This presumes that your CD Rom drive letter is "D", if it is something else, then change it as necessary!

    D:\SETUP /df   <enter>

This will cause Windows to re-create your win.ini, system.ini as well as re-write the registry. In doing so, Windows will correct any errors that it finds including corruspted files.

As you move through the setup process, instead of choosing a "typical" setup, choose "Custom", and then choose each of the components that you desire. Please make sure you go through each category carefully and choose the components that you need. In the networking area, you only need the default components unless your connected to a LAN of some sort.

NOTE: Windows, during this process, will identify updated files and will recommend that you keep the latest files. Please accept this suggestion.

4. Once setup has completed and you have restarted your system, make sure everything works correctly, including your video card and sound card. You may, if there are corrupted video or sound card files, may have to reload that respective software.

5. Once the foregoing has been completed, setup MS IE 3.0 and log onto your ISP or whatever you use and allow MS to update the basic IE 3.0 with newer files. After this step, and you are certain the MS IE 3.0 has been setup correctly, move on.

6. Presuming that you have MS IE 3.02 in a temp file at the root of your "C" drive, such as "C:\Temp", follow these steps to install it.

A. Using the "ctrl"  "alt"  and  "del" keys, open the "Close Programs" dialogue box and close all running programs EXCEPT for "Systray"  and  "Explorer".

B. Using either Find, Files and Folders or Windows Explorer, find the MS IE 3.02 installation file and click on it to install it. Watch the install to insure that everything is loading properly without error. If you note a load error, then note it here on this site.

C. When MS IE 3.02 has finished loading it will request a restart, go ahead and do so, then check your system and make sure everything functions.

Note any problems here, I will wait for your post.




0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
I have a ATI 3d pro turbo PC2TV board. The ATILCD.DLL I would guess is a driver for an LCD screen (?) which I don't have.

I have the APM disabled in BIOS, but in the system devices APM, it says it's working properly and there's no setting tab!?

Oh yes, I forgot to tell you I'm running the B version Win95 and it was preinstalled OEM in my base system. FAT32 is not enabled I  think.  (Properties just says FAT)

I uninstalled Internet Explorer months ago as it gave me way so many problems.  Guess it just won't die!  I now only use Netscape with only a few lockups and page faults now and then.

OK, by the book: when reinstalling WIN95 per your directions, and right after the start of ready to copy files or something like that, it crashed to DOS and showed:

  Standard Mode:  Fault in MS-DOS Extender.
EC=0006 CS=0053 IP=2910 AX=02AC BX=0059 CX=C740 DX=017A
SI=237C DI=0001 BP=4CC8 DS=02AC ES=0BDC SS=004B SP=4CB0

  Standard Mode: Bad Fault in MS-DOS Extender.
Fault:  000D Stack Dump: 02C4 0000 0070
Raw fault frame: EC=0004 IP=2401 CS=0053 FL=3006 SP=00F2 SS=004B

I shut down, started over (selected safe recovery) got to same place, crashed again with same error as above.

Now what?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, let's deal with these two problems in order:

"Standard Mode: Fault in MS-DOS Extender"

This normally means that there is an upper memory conflict. Using your startup disk, reboot your system to the A:\ prompt in dos. Using the dos EDIT program, open your config.sys file and REM out the device=emm386.exe statement (if it's there) eg:

REM DEVICE=EMM386.EXE

Also:

If your DOS= statement looks like this:

DOS=HIGH, UMB

Delete the UMB statement so that it looks like this:

DOS=HIGH

Save the config.sys file!

======================
As for the other error:

"Standard Mode: Bad Fault in MS-DOS Extender"

This error message occurs when the fault handler dispatcher in DOSX.EXE generates another cascaded fault while trying to handle a protected-mode exception. This error is usually caused by one of the following problems:
 
- HIMEM.SYS is unable to control the A20 line.
 
- DOS=HIGH is not functioning properly (related to HIMEM.SYS control).
 
- The RAM, static RAM (SRAM), single in-line memory module (SIMM), or dynamic RAM (DRAM) chips are not functioning properly.
 
- You are running DR DOS.
 
- The third-party memory manager is not configured correctly.
 
- You have an old, out-of-date ROM BIOS.
 
- Your CMOS settings are incorrect.
 
- Your Windows files are old or corrupted. To test this, create a new directory on the hard drive, and install Windows in that directory.
 
- Your disks are corrupted.
 
- Your system is infected with the Form, Forms, Noint, or Yankee Doodle virus.
 
Before trying to resolve the latter issues, try making the change noted above and then reboot your system and run setup again.

Post your progress and I'll be here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
OK, I got through the reinstall. Checked Device Manager, deleted dups and switched to correct drivers for display etc. No audio showing like before but one thing at a time. Said to restart for driver (display) update - OKed and upon restart got the dreaded NOT ENOUGHT MEMORY FOR REG - OR CORRUPTED message then it hung.  This was one of the previous problems I hasseled for months!  I'm going back three steps for every one step forward. I rebooted to logged and came right here.  Still no audio, will try installing audio drivers again, but that never seems to help. At least before the WIN95 reinstall, I knew how to get sound and had no errors on startup, but now?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
The reinstall process that I gave you, presuming that it was done as noted, did nothing but rewrite your win.ini, system.ini and registry and eliminate anything that did not have a file verification, eg: corrupted or missing file. Therefore, you would handle all issues, including sound, as before.

As for the AWE 64 cards, which one do you have, there are 3 types, Value Card, OEM and Gold?

You may want to try the following regarding the sound card.

1. Go to device manager and remove all of the multimedia components. Do Not Reboot the system.

2. Using "ctrl"  "alt"  and  "del"  open the "close programs" dialogue box and close all running programs EXCEPT for "systray"  and  "explorer".

3. Insert the Creative CD Rom and reinstall their software. Then reboot the system and check the card again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
The AWE64 card I have came with the Discovery package with the CDROM 1800.  The box says model MK4142.  

I pretty much already had to do what you suggest above and got sound back, at least for this session.

I'm more concerned about the reg. problem and startup lock-ups I have now!

The boot log shows all the same errors listed above plus the registration problem.

I notice I have Internet Explorer back yet no reference to it in remove programs. It's also referenced in the Registry.

 



 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hardlock, you not gonna like this one, but I understand your point about a stable system, however you have problems your not going to get around this way. As I said, your not going to like this, but based upon just the Netscape/Exporer problem alone your going to have problems, and given the others that you have noted, faced with the same problem, I would Fdisk the drive, format it and reinstall what I wanted (exclusing Explorer if that's what I wanted to do) Give it some thought, I know it's a pain in the butt, but working around constant problems cropping up is even worse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Sorry, that's not an option as I have no way to backup 3 GB of data.  The facts are that scandisk NEVER shows a problem, Device Manager never showed a problem until the WIN95 reinstall then only dup entries which were easily fixed.  HwDiag.exe shows no problems, the sound card is now working OK.  If you don't have a specific fix for the REG and lock on boot problem, just say so so I can ask someone else. Internet Explorer gets auto installed with WIN95 ver B and I've removed it (again)

The bootlog still shows all the above fails plus-

[000DCE20] Loading Vxd = vkd
[000DCE20] LoadSuccess = vkd
[000DCE23] LoadFailed  = REGISTRY PROBLEM
[000DCE25] SYSCRITINIT  = VMM    
[000DCE25] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VMM

I've showed the surronding code so you know where in the order
it's occuring.



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
The "above fails" that you note are common as I noted, however the registry problem is a new one to me, it's the first you have mentioned it. If you want to open the posting guy please do, I believe there is more to this than a mere problem with Windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Update- I've since restored an old registry backup and solved
the NOT ENOUGH MEMORY TO LOAD REGISTRY OR CORRUPTED error. Sound
is OK. Didn't realize that if I rejected the answer, the expert
doesn't receive the points.  A second opinion would be nice, but
Dennis should get the points alloted as he did put in a lot of
effort.  Thanks -
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points hardlock, but I'm more concerned with what occurred on your system then the points right now, eg: what changed that knocked it off line ti begin with. Anyway, there's to neat little utilities on the CD Rom disk that you might want to look at, one is ERU and the other is CFGBACK, these will give you an instant emergent recovery of files as well as an easy configuration backup, respectively.

Nice going on the recovery!
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
I'll try those utilities.  I'm still having to boot with "logged"
to prevent the hang on startup, but that's another question I guess.

Another thing I found is that for some reason, QuickView says
 "not enought memory to view or print file" This is on any file
even though I'm showing 90 some % resources!?

I'll post these as new questions, and thanks for the help.
Ken

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken: Do go away just yet. Tell me more about this boot with "logged" you mentioned. Be explicit as to what is going on!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Dennis - OK, Two things really, first, I'm stuck in a "windows restarting" loop, even with full shutdowns.

On a cold start I always hang right after it says windows (re)starting.  Even with no autoexec.bat or config.sys (except SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6).

If I F8 it, and select "logged", it boots fine every time.  I tried changing the BIOS memory setting to 70ms from 60ms but no change. I hear the sound card click, and the CDROM flash, then nothing.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hardlock, here's some areas to check to fix the problem:
==========================
This problem can occur if any of the following conditions exists:
 
 - A "DRVSpace=0" or "DBLSpace=0" setting is present in the Msdos.sys file.
 
 - The Drvspace.bin or the Dblspace.bin file is damaged and was not loaded at startup.
 
 - You load the EMM386 memory manager and you are using the lower E000 range. This behavior has occurred on Compaq Deskpro 386/20e computers and may occur on other computers.
 
To fix these problems:
==================
Follow these steps:
 
1. If the "DRVSpace=0" or "DBLSpace=0" setting exists in the Msdos.sys file, disable the setting by placing a semicolon (;) at the beginning of the line. For example:
 
      ;DRVSpace=0
 
 For information about how to edit the Msdos.sys file, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q118579 : Contents of the Windows 95 Msdos.sys File
 
If the "DRVSpace=0" or "DBLSpace=0" setting does not exist in the Msdos.sys file, or if this step does not resolve the problem, proceed to the next step.
 
2. Rename the existing Drvspace.bin and Dblspace.bin files and then extract new copies of the files from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM. To do so, follow these steps:
 
a. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95"  message, press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
 
b. Delete the Restart.drv file from the hidden Failsafe.drv folder on the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for  drive C if drive C is compressed). To do so, type the following
command at the command prompt

         deltree <drive>:\failsafe.drv\restart.drv
 
      where <drive> is the physical boot drive.
 
c. Copy the Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files from the hidden   Failsafe.drv folder on the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed) to the root folder of drive C, replacing the files that are already there.

To do so, type the following commands at the command prompt
 
         copy <drive>:\failsafe.drv\autoexec.bat c:\ /y
         copy <drive>:\failsafe.drv\config.sys c:\ /y
 
      where <drive> is the physical boot drive.
 
d. Remove the Read-Only, System, and Hidden attributes from the Drvspace.bin and Dblspace.bin files in the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed). To do so, type the following command at the command prompt:
 
         attrib -r -s -h *.bin
 
e. Rename the Drvspace.bin and Dblspace.bin files in the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed). To do so, type the following command at the command prompt:
 
         ren *.bin *.bix
 
f. If you use Microsoft Plus!, extract the Drvspace.bin file from your original Microsoft Plus! disks or CD-ROM to the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed).
 
If you do not use Microsoft Plus!, extract the Drvspace.bin file from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM to the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed).
 
If you use OEM Service Release 2, extract the Drvspace.bin file from your original OEM Service Release 2 disks or CD-ROM to the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed).
 
For information about using the Extract tool, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q129605 : Using the Windows 95 Extract Tool (Extract.exe)
 
g. Copy the Drvspace.bin file in the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed) to a file named Dblspace.bin in the root folder of the physical boot drive (usually either drive C or the host for drive C if drive C is compressed). To do so, type the following lines at the command prompt
 
         copy <drive>:\drvspace.bin c:\dblspace.bin
 
      where <drive> is the physical boot drive.
 
If drive C is compressed, copy the Drvspace.bin file to the root
folder of the host drive. To do so, type the following command at
the command prompt
 
         copy <drive>:\drvspace.bin <x>:\dblspace.bin
 
      where <drive> is the physical boot drive and <x> is the host drive for drive C.
 
h. Restart your computer normally.
 
If this step does not resolve the problem, proceed to the next step.
 
3. To allow DriveSpace to finish successfully, do not load Emm386.exe. To do so, follow these steps:
 
a. Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Step-By-Step Confirmation from the Startup menu.
 
b. Press Y at each prompt except when you are prompted to start EMM386.  Press N at this prompt.
 
NOTE:
When you compress an existing drive, Windows 95 must load the real-mode compression drivers into memory. As Windows 95 restarts the computer in mini-Windows, Restart.drv tests for the existence of the real-mode compression drivers. If the real-mode compression drivers have not been loaded, the computer is restarted until the compression drivers have been loaded. If the real-mode compression drivers cannot be loaded, the computer restarts indefinitely.

Let me know how you make out!  BTW: I meant don't go away yet! ----Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Dennis,
Your procedure sounds like something that can really mess me up so before I do it, thought I'd double check with you since-

1)I don't use or have ever installed any compression programs.
2)Couldn't find DBL* anything except DBLBUFF.SYS and DBLIST16.OCX in windows & windows\sys directories.
3)Lots of DRVSPACE. stuff exists in windows DIRs but none in my root dir.

here's my msdos.sys-

[Paths]
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootMulti=0
BootGUI=1
Network=1
Logo=0
;
(padded here)
;
BootDelay=3
BootMenu=0

I'm not sure if I need network set to 1 since I only use a modem.

As far as EMM386, I don't have a config.sys so if it's getting loaded, it's from somewhere else.

Until I hear back from you, I'll try your #3 step to test it.  I am using OEM serv release 2. No MS-Plus except what comes with OS.

Thanks, Ken


0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Update- I finally got it to hang on bootup WITH bootlog running.
Here's where it's hanging-
---
---
[00016CB5] Initing esdi_506.pdr
[00016CCE] Init Success esdi_506.pdr
[00016CCE] Initing esdi_506.pdr

------hangs here-----------

no further entries
Looks like it trys to init it twice? What is esdi_506.pdr anyway?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hardlock: It appears that you do not have the hard drive controller set up correctly either on the motherboard or within Windows with the correct drivers. Here's the blurb from Microsoft, and then I'll be more definitive at the end.
============
SYMPTOMS
========
 
The Performance tab in System properties shows that one or more of the
hard disks in your computer is using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. MS-DOS
compatibility mode may be in use for either the file system or for
virtual memory. You may receive the following message:
 
   Compatibility Mode Paging reduces overall system performance
 
CAUSE
=====
 
MS-DOS Compatibility mode may be in use for any of the following reasons:
 
 - An "unsafe" device driver, memory-resident program, or virus
   hooked the INT21h or INT13h chain before Windows 95 loaded.
 
 - The hard disk controller in your computer was not detected by
   Windows 95.
 
 - The hard disk controller was removed from the current configuration
   in Device Manager.
 
 - There is a resource conflict between the hard disk controller and
   another hardware device.
 
 - The Windows 95 protected-mode driver is missing or damaged.
 
 - The Windows 95 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers detected an
   unsupportable configuration or incompatible hardware.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To correct the problem, follow these steps:
 
1. Use the Performance tab in System properties to identify which
   drive is using MS-DOS Compatibility mode and why.
 
   NOTE: Floppy disk drives and CD-ROM drives operating in MS-DOS
   Compatibility mode cause the Performance tab to display the message
   "Some drives are using MS-DOS compatibility" for the file system,
   but this article applies only to troubleshooting hard disks
   operating in MS-DOS Compatibility mode.
 
   a. If the driver name listed as causing MS-DOS Compatibility mode
      is MBRINT13.SYS, your computer may be infected with a boot-sector
      virus, or you are running real-mode geometry translation software
      (for an IDE hard disk with more than 1024 cylinders) that is not
      compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers.
 
      For information about real-mode geometry translation software that
      is compatible with Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers, please
      see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q126855
         TITLE     : Windows 95 Support for Large IDE Hard Disks
 
      Disk Manager 6.03 is supported in protected mode on hard disks on
      the primary IDE channel and when DriveSpace disk compression is not
      installed. For drives on the secondary IDE channel, Disk Manager 7.0
      or later is required. When using the DriveSpace compression software
      that is included with Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Plus!, Disk
      Manager 7.04 or later must be used. For more information, please see
      the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
         ARTICLE ID: Q126855
         TITLE     : Windows 95 Support for Large IDE Hard Disks
 
      For information about detecting and removing boot-sector viruses,
      please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q82923
         TITLE     : Methods to Detect a Boot-Sector Virus
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q129972
         TITLE     : Description of Computer Viruses
 
         ARTICLE-ID: Q49500
         TITLE     : List of Anti-Virus Software Vendors
 
   b. If a driver that is listed in the CONFIG.SYS file is named, contact
      the driver's manufacturer to determine whether there is a version
      of the driver that allows protected-mode access in Windows 95.
 
   If no driver is listed on the Performance tab, continue with Step 2.
 
2. Check to make sure that the hard disk controller is listed in Device
   Manager. If it is not listed, install it with the Add New Hardware
   Wizard. If the Wizard does not detect the controller, run the Wizard
   again but do not let the Wizard detect the hardware in your computer.
   Instead, select the controller from the hardware list. If the
   controller is not listed, contact the manufacturer of the hard disk
   controller to determine whether there is a Windows 95 protected-mode
   disk driver or a Windows 3.1 32-bit disk access (FastDisk) driver
   available.
 
   NOTE: If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has
   a red X over it, it has been removed from the current hardware profile.
   Click Properties for the controller in Device Manager and then click
   the check box corresponding to the current hardware profile under
   Device Usage.
 
3. If the hard disk controller is listed in Device Manager but has a
   yellow exclamation point over it, there is an IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM
   address conflict with another device, the protected-mode driver is
   missing or damaged, or the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk
   drivers" check box is selected in File System properties.
 
   a. Check to make sure that the "Disable all 32-bit protected-mode disk
      drivers" check box has not been selected on the Troubleshooting tab
      in File System properties. To access this tab, double-click System
      in Control Panel, click the Performance tab, and then click File
      System.
 
   b. Resolve any resource (IRQ, I/O, DMA, or RAM address) conflicts
      with other devices. Consult the controller's documentation for
      information about resource usage and changing resource usage.
 
   c. Check to make sure that the protected-mode driver is in the
      Windows\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS directory and is loading properly. To
      determine which driver is providing 32-bit disk access, click
      Properties for the controller in Device Manager and click the Driver
      tab to see which driver files are associated with the controller.
 
      NOTE: If you are using an IDE, EIDE, or ESDI hard disk controller,
      the Driver tab may not be present when you click Properties for the
      controller in Device Manager. Unless you are using a third-party
      driver, Esdi_506.pdr is the protected-mode driver that is used to
      provide 32-bit disk access for these controllers.
 
      Restart Windows 95 and press F8 at the "Starting Windows 95"
      message. Select a Logged (/BOOTLOG.TXT) start. Examine the
      just-created BOOTLOG.TXT file to determine if the driver listed
      above is loading properly.
 
      If the BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "Init Failure" or "Load Failure"
      message for the driver listed above, proceed with step D. If the
      BOOTLOG.TXT file shows an "INITCOMPLETESUCCESS" message for the
      drive listed above, examine the IOS.LOG file.
 
      Windows 95 creates an IOS.LOG file in the Windows directory if any
      drives are using MS-DOS Compatibility mode. The first few lines of
      the IOS.LOG file may contain information describing why the
      protected-mode disk driver failed to load. Please have this
      information available if you contact Microsoft Product Support
      Services about this problem.
 
   d. Make sure the protected-mode driver is not damaged.
 
      For all ESDI and IDE drives, Windows 95 uses ESDI_506.PDR in
      the IOSUBSYS directory to provide 32-bit disk access. For
      SCSI controllers, Windows 95 uses SCSIPORT.PDR and a "mini-port"
      (.MPD) driver to provide 32-bit disk access.
 
      Manually extract the appropriate .PDR or .MPD files from the
      Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM, or run Setup and choose the Verify
      option.
 
4. Check to see if the Mh32bit.386 driver is being loaded in the
   System.ini file. Check for a line that reads "device=mh32bit.386."
   This driver is installed by MicroHouse EZ-Drive software, and is not
   compatible with the Windows 95 protected-mode disk drivers. This driver
   is not removed by Windows 95 Setup.
 
5. Contact the hard disk controller's manufacturer for information about
   Windows 95 compatibility. You may be able to get protected-mode, 32-bit
   disk access in Windows 95 by using one of the following methods:
 
    - Disable any enhanced features (such as caching, fast or turbo mode,
      reduced data transfer rates, and so on) on the controller (SCSI,
      IDE, or ESDI) or system BIOS (IDE only).
 
    - obtain a protected-mode Windows 95 disk driver, or Windows 3.1
      FastDisk driver for the controller.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
A real-mode driver is "safe" if its functionality does not exceed the
functionality of the corresponding Windows 95 protected-mode driver. If a
real-mode driver is safe, the protected-mode driver can take over all I/O
operations for the corresponding device. Otherwise, Windows 95 routes all
I/O operations through the real-mode driver.
 
An example of an unsafe driver is a real-mode IDE/ESDI driver that uses
dynamic encryption for security reasons. Since Windows 95 does not provide
encryption, Windows 95 does not allow the protected-mode IDE/ESDI driver
to take over the real-mode driver. Any real-mode driver with functionality
on the following list is considered unsafe:
 
 - Data compression that is not compatible with DoubleSpace
 - Data encryption
 - Disk mirroring
 - Bad sector mapping
 - Fault tolerance (for example, maintenance of ECC correction on a
   separate disk)
 - Vendor-specific IOCTLs
 - Microsoft-defined IOCTLs with vendor-extended features
 
The safe driver list (the IOS.INI file) is a Windows 95-maintained list of
safe drivers. Each entry in the list identifies a driver or TSR that
Windows 95 can take over with the corresponding protected-mode driver. The
safe driver list includes the name of the driver or TSR. This name should
be the same as the name in the CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT file.
 
Windows 95 does not store the version number of the driver or TSR in the
list, so it is the responsibility of the vendor to change the name of the
driver if a future version of the driver is enhanced in a manner that
makes the driver unsafe.
 
By default, the following drivers are considered safe:
 
 - MS-DOS 5.0-compatible real-mode block device drivers
 - INT 13 monitors (hooks INT 13 for monitoring INT 13 I/O but does not
   access the hardware directly or modify the I/O buffer)
 - INT 13 hooker (hooks INT 13 for altering INT 13 I/O but does not
   access the hardware directly)
 - INT 13 driver (provides INT 13 functionality and directly accesses
   the hardware)
 - ASPI Manager (implements ASPI for MS-DOS specification)
 - CAM Manager (implements MS-DOS CAM specification)
 
NOTE: If the real-mode driver you are using has better performance or
provides some functions that are not be present in the Windows 95
protected-mode driver, the driver's vendor should remove the driver from
the safe driver list. The system will use real mode to access the drive.
If the real-mode driver you are using can be safely taken over by
protected-mode drivers, the driver's vendor can add that driver to the
safe driver list.
===========================
It appears as though you are using a basic Windows protected mode hard disk controller driver "esdi_506.pdr". What type of motherboard do you have and what chipset does it use for the hard disk controller (eg: HX,TX, FX etc?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Well Dennis, we've come full circle.  That was the first question you asked me at the top of this long thread.  See my first comment for MB type and other details.

I searched for the IOS.LOG but it was not to be found!?

In the Device Manager-
under Disk drives I show:

Generic IDE disk Type 47   [in settings, DMA not checked]
Generic NEC Floppy disk

under Hard disk controllers:

Intel 82371SB PCI Bus Master IDE controller [default in settings]
Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)

I have the HD as primary channel one in BIOS and CD as primary channel two.

IRQs are listed at top of comments.

I'll reinstall ESDI_506.PDR just for the heck of it, but why does it try to init twice?

here's the section of a GOOD boot from bootlog:
---
[000C8327] Initing hsflop.pdr
[000C8329] Init Success hsflop.pdr
[000C8329] Initing esdi_506.pdr                 <-
[000C8342] Init Success esdi_506.pdr            <-
[000C8342] Initing esdi_506.pdr                 <-
[000C8348] Init Success esdi_506.pdr            <-
[000C834C] INITCOMPLETE = VMM    
[000C834D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMM
---
Is there any way to edit the startup routine?  Maybe change the order or something?  I keep thinking it's some kind of timing hang since it's OK when bootlogging.

At least everything else is working.....(except that "restarting thing")

Thanks, Ken

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken: As long as you have one item on each ide bus, you will initialize each one. You need to re-identify the PCI/EIDE hard disk controller in windows with the correct driver. The hard disk PIO mode has not been identified to Windows although it present and windows knows it is there. If you tell me the make and model of the board and the date built or when you purchased it, I'll help you locate the appropriate driver.

Let me know!
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
By board do you mean motherboard? As I said above it's a Gigibyte GA 586UX Trition II ATX purchased 4/97 then replaced 9/97.

I don't have an IO card.  The manual it came with is very in-depth with BIOs default drive tables and such, but most of it's over my head.  

Both HD and CD are set to auto mode 4 (I think). The specs say the board supports 2 EIDE channels using IRQ 14 and 15.

The manual was printed in NOV 96. The HD is a 3.8 GB Quantum Fireball EIDE.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
By board do you mean motherboard? As I said above it's a Gigibyte GA 586UX Trition II ATX purchased 4/97 then replaced 9/97.

I don't have an IO card.  The manual it came with is very in-depth with BIOs default drive tables and such, but most of it's over my head.  

Both HD and CD are set to auto mode 4 (I think). The specs say the board supports 2 EIDE channels using IRQ 14 and 15.

The manual was printed in NOV 96. The HD is a 3.8 GB Quantum Fireball EIDE.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
By board do you mean motherboard? As I said above it's a Gigibyte GA 586UX Trition II ATX purchased 4/97 then replaced 9/97.

I don't have an IO card.  The manual it came with is very in-depth with BIOs default drive tables and such, but most of it's over my head.  

Both HD and CD are set to auto mode 4 (I think). The specs say the board supports 2 EIDE channels using IRQ 14 and 15.

The manual was printed in NOV 96. The HD is a 3.8 GB Quantum Fireball EIDE.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken: PIO is the mode for the hard drive, eg: pio mode 3 or mode 4. The Fireball is PIO Mode 4. Gigabyte used to supply a driver set made by Triones with their motherboards. Check their site and see if you can download the drivers for your Intel 82371SB PCI Bus Master IDE chipset. If you can't find them, try calling Gigabyte. In the meantime I'll see if I can find them. Since they are not freeware, they should have come to you with the board.
Sorry I missed the board ID.
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Den, found the disk that came with the computer. Will try to
install the drivers. It is Triones Bus Master ATAPI Driver
Ver. 3.22A.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken: Sounds like a plan to me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Turned out to be a bad plan.  
After running the disks setup to install the driver, the system starting finding "new hardware to install" and more, and more, etc. Upon rebooting, everything went into limbo, not hung but slow motion. It took 15 min to boot and once it finished everything was locked up. Rebooted to safe mode and found triple everything in device manager.  Cleaned it up and rebooted.  Again it found "new hardware" and repeated the above symptions.  After a day of fighting it, I've got sound, modem but am using MS-DOS compatibility mode for A,C and D. (Harddrive has 2 partitions)

Under floppy disk controller in Device Manager I show:
1) Standard Floppy Disk Controller (with !)

Under Hard disk controller I show:
1) Intel PIIX/PIIX3 Bus Master IDE Controllers
2) Primary IDE controller (with !)
3) Secondary IDE controller (with !)

Properties of the (!) controllers mentions CODE 14

I know that when I shutdown and reboot, I'm going to have it happen all over again.  HELP
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Ken: Sorry it took so long to respond, but we couldn't access the site for some reason. As I suspected, your fighting a motherboard problem, and after attempting to fix it, now your fighting both the motherboard and Windows 95. There's two ways to approach it. The first, which is a shot in the dark is easier, and the other is proven but a pain in the a**. Anyway, let me explain what's happening and both ways to solve it.

When you load windows 95, it takes a snapshot of your Bios/Cmos and saves it. If a major fault occurs, windows will try and correct the Cmos setup. On some occasions, if you don't have the Bios setup just right and then try and correct the Intel chipset drivers after the system has booted several times, windows goes nuts, which it has in your instance. Here's two ways to approach it.

First method:
----------------------
Go into device manager and:

1. Remove the video card;

2. Remove the sound card;

3. Remove the modem;

4. Remove the hard disk controller entires (all of them);

5. Shutdown the system, open the case and physically remove the sound card and modem.

6. Restart your system and go into the CMOS setup and make sure that you select PnP aware OS and that all of your IRO and DMA settings are auto (for now)

7. When windows restarts, it will find your video card and the Intel HD Bus. Use your drivers diskette to load the proper drivers for the video. Now, on the HD Bus, Windows will first load the Bus drivers. Windows may then ask to restart the system, and after that the Primary controller will load, and then maybe another retart before the secondary will load.

8. After this, verify that everything is loaded properly and that the correct entries appear for the Intel bus. If everything is okay, then go on.

9. Shut the system down and then install the sound card and it's drivers. Again, check the device manager for conflicts.

10. Lastly, add your modem to the system along with it's drivers.

This works 50% of the time:

Second method:
---------------------------
Format the hard drive and reload windows. Add the Bus master drivers first, then the video drivers, then the sound card and then the modem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
On removing the HD controller drivers, and restarting, I got the bluescreen multi-configure warning and had to shut down. Now I have NO Hard drive controllers or CD ROM showing in device manager and I lockup if I try to auto locate anything.  Manual install gives me the choice for Intel 82371SB Bus Master IDE which is what I have in system devices for PCI to ISA bridge and was the one that worked in 32 bit mode with no problems before.  When I select it to install it says it found it and loaded the drivers but does make me restart and doesn't show up in the Device Manager.  I've tried a dozen hardware configurations and at one time I had the CD and HD listed BY NAME (instead of generic) in the device manager.  Now, nothing.  At least everything else is working but I've got the REGITRATION CORRUPTION error back........E-mail me at hardlock@wave.net with your Email address if you dare, and I'll send you complete .log files for study.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Your nickname should be hardluck not hardlock. I'll email ya Ken!
0