[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CTreeCtrl - highlighting an item

Posted on 1997-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to programatically highlight an item in a tree control. I can select it no problem using m_ctlTree.Select( hSelected, TVGN_CARET ) - this expands nodes to display the item, but it is not highlighted. I also tried SetItemState with TVIS_SELECTED but this did nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:psen
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ohell
ID: 1307258
Select() should normally highlight the item, but you might have the focus on some other control....try setting the focus to the tree control before calling Select()  
0
 

Author Comment

by:psen
ID: 1307259
Thanks for the speedy response - is there any way I can highlight an item without setting focus to the tree - the control is not enabled at this point.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1307260
Use the style TVS_SHOWSELALWAYS to display the selection at all times regardless of whether the control has focus.
0