Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating ActiveX control with VC 4

Posted on 1997-09-30
14
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I would like to create ActiveX controls for my web site using the version of Visual C++ that I currently own (v. 4).  I have downloaded the ActiveX SDK, but have found very little help in its documentation and have been unable to complie any of its samples.  Can someone show how to create a simple ActiveX control, or point to some better documentation or give me a small sample app that I can compile?
0
Comment
Question by:willman
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307273
Simplest way to create ActiveX control with VC++ is to use MFC ActiveX control Wizard. It creates shell for you and the only thing which you have to do is to draw wtaever picture you want and some C++ programming accossiated with your control functionality
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307274
Where do I get the ActiveX control Wizard?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307275
Go  to application wizard and on of choices on the list is "MFC ActiveX Control Wizard".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307276
Nope, the only time the App Wizard even mentions ActiveX is in Step 3 when it asks what kind of OLE compound document support I want -- If I select server, it allows me to check off ActiveX document server.  There is no ActiveX Control Wizard.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307277
May be it is in 4.1 or 4.2 but I definitly used one of these versions to create ActiveX controls. Try to upgrade or look on MS web site if there anything to download like Inet or ActiveX SDK to enable your version to build ActiveX controls
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307278
I am currently using version 4.2 and I have installed the ActiveX SDK, but none of the examples or samples with the SDK will compile correctly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1307279
The book "ActiveX Controls Inside Out" published by Microsoft Press is your best choice. Besides, Visual C++ 4.2 and MSDN library come with some tutorials (under Visual C++ Tutorials: Circle: ActiveX Control  Design an ActiveX control). You may query "ActiveX Control" keyword. Visual C++ Programmer's Guide that comes with Visual C++ 5.0 has the following topic:
ActiveX Tasks

Home | Overview | Details



ActiveX support in MFC includes ActiveX controls and ActiveX documents (formerly known as OLE controls and OLE documents, respectively).

What do you want to do?



•Learn more about ActiveX
•Learn more about ActiveX controls
•Learn more about ActiveX documents
•Create an ActiveX control
•Implement ActiveX documents in my application
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307280
telling me about the help topics in version 5.0 doesn't do me much good...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307281
Version VC++ 4.2 ( may be you have to download patch 4.2b ) has in "new project" section menu item "OLE Comtrol Wizard"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307282
I do have the OLE control wizard... is it the same as your ActiveX control wizard?  I have already tried to create a projecct with this, but the created .ocx file does not work on the web...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307283
I can not find this documentation but as must as I remember VC 4.1 was able to create Web OCX controls but this functionality was removed in VC 4.2.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307284
is there any way to revert?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 200 total points
ID: 1307285
Reinstall VC++ 4.1 or install 5.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:willman
ID: 1307286
crappy solution, but I guess it works
0