[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Multithreading in VC++

Posted on 1997-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
5,699 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there any example of using multithreading in VC++? I am doing a test of using multithreading to do something like pipes in Unix but donno how to start.

Thanks for help.

Gina
0
Comment
Question by:Gina060497
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1170625
If you want to learn more about threads, I would recommend the book Multithreading Applications  in Win32 by Jim Beveridge and Robert Wiener. ISBN 0-201-44234-5.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gina060497
ID: 1170626
Thanks. I read something about Multithreading applications. Now I feel that I need a simple sample code very much so that I can start.

Gina
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gina060497
ID: 1170627
Thanks. I read something about Multithreading applications. Now I feel that I need a simple sample code very much so that I can start.

Gina
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 300 total points
ID: 1170628
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/win32dev/base/. There are some articles with sample code about mutlithread.
0