Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listbox problem

Posted on 1997-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an application which uses a listbox to view certain criteria which matches the item selected.  When I click on an item, it will read a database and display that information.

However, I am also trying to drag from that listbox into another one.  This is where the problem starts.  I dont want the database lookup to happen when I am dragging, but unfortunately, the OnMouseDown and OnClick are the same to the extent is is trying to do the D&D at the same time as the lookup.

I have tried activating the lookup using OnMouseUp, but for some reason, the Drag and Drop routines take over that function as well.

Is there a way I can do this?????

Any help would be appreciated.

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1346657
Hi!
Why not to look your Database on DblClick event?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1346658
Im not using a TDBListBox.  Its just a TListBox.  

Thanks anyway.

Stu

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346659
Well, had the same problem and still have it! Tried everything I could think of, but no, nothing helped. I worked around the problem. I used for one purpose the right button and for the D&D the left button.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
ClausChristianUde earned 50 total points
ID: 1346660
Yes, it maybe not a very good way, but it will work:

1. Set a variable AreYouDragging := FALSE
2. Wait 500msec before you start searching the database. Do it by:

    Procedure Delay(ms : LongInt);
    Var
      TickCount : LongInt;
      M         : TMsg;
    Begin
      TickCount := GetTickCount;
      While GetTickCount - TickCount < ms do
        If PeekMessage(M,0,0,0,pm_Remove) then
          Begin
            TranslateMessage(M);
            DispatchMessage(M);
          End;
    End;

2. If drag and drop starts set AreYouDragging := TRUE

3. if the AreYouDragging is FALSE you search the database


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1346661
I actually found out how to do it, but as EE doesnt have a way of begin able to cancel a question, I had to leave it open.

FYI, I used If TARGET = NIL then {do db lookup}

This seems to be the easiest and cleanest way of doing it - and it works like a charm!!!

Thanks for you help anyway.

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1346662
I actually found out how to do it, but as EE doesnt have a way of begin able to cancel a question, I had to leave it open.

FYI, I used If TARGET = NIL then {do db lookup}

This seems to be the easiest and cleanest way of doing it - and it works like a charm!!!

Thanks for you help anyway.

Stu
0