Solved

Color Palettes

Posted on 1997-10-01
6
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In an attempt to minimise the executable file size, I am using a series of 16 colour bitmaps - each with different palettes.  The problem is that when these bitmaps are copied onto the form canvas in 256 color mode the displayed colors are incorrect.  I've tried all the usual SelectPalette suggestions to no avail.  Can anyone solve this one ?
0
Comment
Question by:ajameson
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1346694
Yes. You must have some mistake in you'r code. Tell me how you need to use you'r bitmaps. in 256 colors you must use palettes correctly but if you have more colors (system settings of course) you can don't use palletes to get good result;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajameson
ID: 1346695
Simply, I've got three bitmap resources, one has shades of yellow, another red and another blue.  I use CanvasCopy to copy these images onto the form canvas.  In 256 color mode, the displayed colors are incorrect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zonnald
ID: 1346696
ajameson,

could you supply some of your code?

That would be a big help.

Thanks
Zonnald
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Williams earned 50 total points
ID: 1346697
If you are using Delphi 3.0, it's possible to set the
colormode within the specific Bitmap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajameson
ID: 1346698
Could you elucidate a bit further as to what colormode is and how to set it - please
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1346699
When you need to display all your bitmap at the same time (the same form) then in 256 color mode display you can't. You trying use more than 256 colors.
However we must know some source !
I think so you create Handles to Palettes but you can have mistake, and when you selecting this palettes you can have mistake too !
0