[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi 3 and TCP/IP Komponents.

Posted on 1997-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi folks,

I have a short question.

A friend of mine wrote a small program to establish a TCP/IP connection using the Delphi components.

In theory it works, it can establish the connection between two computers that have delphi installed, but when we try to start the program on a computer without Delphi we get a funny exeption fault "expeption EOleSysError (Class not registered).

I guess the TCP/IP stuff needs some OCX or so. Does anyone know which files to copy and how to register the class?

Thanks in advance,

  Nils Pipenbrinck
0
Comment
Question by:nils pipenbrinck
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberSoft
ID: 1346720
I recently was toying around with the TCP/IP component and then removed it as I was only experimenting - then compiled and received the same error on run-time - look in one of your units there is a oleCtrls unit (I don't think it belongs there though - because after I removed it and then re-placed the TCP/IP component on my page it did NOT insert the oleCtrls unit in my unit declaration section.

Hope that helps somewhat.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 300 total points
ID: 1346721
Delphi's Internet components are OCX controls, as you have correctly guessed.  They reside in your Windows System folder, and are as follows:
NetManage ActiveX DLLs:
NMSCKN.DLL       This DLL provides a TCP/IP WinSock layer to the ActiveX controls.
NMOCOD.DLL      This DLL provides docstreaming and other various shared code.
NMORENU.DLL       This DLL provides the language resources (for English).
NMFTPSN.DLL      This DLL provides FTP support for the FTP ActiveX control.
NMW3VWN.DLL      This DLL provides HTML viewing support for the HTML ActiveX control.

NetManage ActiveX Controls:
FTPCT.OCX      This control provides FTP client support.
HTML.OCX      This control provides HTML viewer support.
HTTPCT.OCX      This control provides HTTP client support.
HTTPSR.OCX      This control provides HTTP server support.
INETCT.OCX      This control provides generic Internet client support.
INETSR.OCX      This control provides generic Internet server support.
MIME.OCX      This control provides MIME encode/decode support.
NNTPCT.OCX      This control provides NEWS/NNTP client support.

POPCT.OCX      This control provides POP3 client support.
SMTPCT.OCX      This control provides SMTP client support.
WCGI.OCX      This control provides WCGI support.
WINSCK.OCX      This control provides TCP and UDP support.

Microsoft Files

CTL3D32.DLL      This DLL provides MFC 3D control support.
MSVCRT40.DLL      This DLL provides C run-time library support.
OLEPRO32.DLL      This DLL provides OLE property frame and standard types support.
REGSVR32.EXE      This application provides an interface to register controls.
VB40032.DLL      This DLL is the Visual Basic runtime DLL.

(Your end-users won't need all of these files if your app only uses TCP/IP.)


To register any OCX you need to run RegSvr32.exe with the OCX as a parameter.  (RegSvr32 is in System folder.)
E.g.  RegSvr32  MyOcx.ocx

For YOUR development you need to merge Licences.reg with your registry.  It is found in C:\(MyDelphiPath)\OCX\Isp\
You must NOT distribute this licence file to your end users because it will enable them to develop applications with the internet OCXs from NetManage, thus breaking your licence agreement with NetManage.

0