[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passwords and CGI scipts in PERL

Posted on 1997-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a user logging in correctly, to run a CGI/PERL script in a CGI-BIN directory that is password protected. I can display that REMOTE_USER variable so I know that it is working. If the user enters data into a form and this is then posted to another CGI/PERL script in the same directory the user is faced with another login box, where nothing works. If the user cancels this box, they get an "Authorisation required" text. If they then do a page refresh the script runs succesfully, displaying the REMOTE_USER info, but obviously the POSTED data is lost. Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:rbickford
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
ID: 1830700
It sounds to me like the remote user has a problem with their browser. In Netscape and MSIE the browser will automatically remember a password protected site that has been logged into in that session and will not re-prompt for the password unless the browser is restarted. Is this a global problem or only a problem with this one user? If it is only local to that user ask them to reinstall or reconfigure their web browser. Let me know how it goes,

Regards,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbickford
ID: 1830701
No it happens with all users. Even if the username and password are typed in again. It won't run the script. It as if the fact that there is data being posted stops it working. As I have said as soon as you do a refresh on the page, it remebers the password and runs, but without the posted data.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830702
WHat happens if you do a GET instead of a POST?
0