Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run Bourne shell script on Unix.

Posted on 1997-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I wrote a simple Bourne shell script to test, but I don't know how to run it on Unix system.  Thanks for help. Mitsuru

#!  /bin/sh
#  SHOWINFO: Bourne shell acript to display an information file

#  If the information file exists, display its contents.
#  Otherwise, if the files does not exist, but if an older version exists, display the older version.  
#  If neither file exists, display an error message
     if   [-f  info]
     then
          echo "This information file has been found.";
          more info
     elif   [-f  info.old]
     then
          echo "Only the old information file was found.";
          more info.old
     else
          echo "The information file was not found."
     fi

0
Comment
Question by:mkido
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007168
 sh script.sh
or
  chmod a+x ./script.sh
  ./script.sh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weinerk earned 100 total points
ID: 2007169
recomendation from ozo will work

sh script.sh

or

chmod a+x ./script.sh
./script.sh
0