Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tooltips in CView

Posted on 1997-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want display tooltips in drawing objects and i don´t no when i have to override the OnToolHitTest and define the handler for the TTN_NEEDTEXT notification from the tooltip because in my CView derived class it those not match(the documentation say that the TTN_NEEDTEXT notification message will be send to the parent window to retrieve the text, what's the parent window of my CView).

Can anyone help me!!????
0
Comment
Question by:mguedes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1307354
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307355
Documentation says:
This notification message is sent to the window specified in the hwnd member of the TOOLINFO structure for the tool. This notification is sent only if the LPSTR_TEXTCALLBACK value is specified when the tool is added to a ToolTip control.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 30 total points
ID: 1307356
I have source code that I can send to you for doing tooltip in a view for drawing objects.

Please post your e-mail address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1307357
My email address is mguedes@utad.pt. thank you RONSLOW for your answer. :>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1307358
I'll send you some code ASAP.. look out for it in your e-mail inbox !!

0