[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exec cgi doesn't work under IIS 2.0 (WINNT) ?

Posted on 1997-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to exec a cgi in a winnt server under iis 2.0.
The line "exec cgi .." or "exec script ..." do nothing.
The line "include virtual" only shows rubbish in screen.
Is there any way to do this DIRECTLY and ONLY with cgi?
(no isapi  , please).
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aurelio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:buemoh
ID: 1830720
"exec cgi ..." is a SSI statement and not supported by each httpd server. Why do you need this way to execute a CGI?

Have you proofed the rights, can the CGI be called by the server or is permission denied?!

0
 

Author Comment

by:aurelio
ID: 1830721
Thanks buemoh for your comment ; I need to exec a CGI without
anchors , images or forms , and would like the code to work both
in IIS as in UNIX.
I think some MS pieces , as usual , are (by now) far
away from other OSes. ( Guess I am an Ux fellow ? )
0
 

Author Comment

by:aurelio
ID: 1830722
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dmethvin earned 300 total points
ID: 1830723
The only thing IIS 2.0 supports is server-side includes. It does not support server-side execs. It would technically be possible for someone to write an ISAPI filter that could support this feature. However, with IIS 3.0 out now I don't think anyone has the motivation to do so. I actually searched the Internet about 8 months ago for such a beast and couldn't find it.

IIS 3.0 supports more SSI directives such as EXEC and ECHO. If you can upgrade that would probably be the easiest thing to do.



0