Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Directory location of help file

Posted on 1997-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I first run my program the help command (F1) works fine.

After I use an open dialogue to open a file the help command fails because the system seems to look in the new directory rather than the program directory.

Any ideas how to fix this?

ta Chris

(PS using C++Builder)
0
Comment
Question by:chrishart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346756
Where do you define your help-file directory?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fsanchez earned 160 total points
ID: 1346757
If you have a file located in your application path (or in a subdirectory) you can do this:

FileNameToUse := ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName) +
  MyFileName;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346758
fsanchez,
it's easier to do it in the project source :
like this   Application.Helpfile := '{path & or Filename}';

That's why I asked where he defined his help-file directory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishart
ID: 1346759
Thanks that looks like it should work.

Sorry about the stibgy points they're all I have !

Cheers Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishart
ID: 1346760
Thanks ZiffNab for the extra help.

My hlp file is kept along with the .exe

cheers chris
0