Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing and the WWW

Posted on 1997-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What's the state of printing via the web?  Are there any languages that have printer accesss routines?  I want to put a print button on a page and have it run a command and print the output.  Is this possible now?  I couldn't find any Javascript routines to do it.  How about Java?  Just looking for some general discussions on printing  and the web. (without having to use the browser's File | Print option) You know how users want to just click on a button and have magic happen!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wspoulin
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wspoulin
ID: 1855228
Thanks for the comment.  Some of this is definately a user knowlege/comfort issue.  

But, one limitation of the browsers print is that it only prints what is on the page.  I am only showing them a subset of the information.  When they like what they see of this subset, they want to print the full dataset.  The only way to do this currently, is to bring them to another page, dump the full dataset to this page and then they can click on print.  

Having a print button on the first page would be faster and eliminate extra clicking, which they just can't seem to stand!

Any comments on Java's ability to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspoulin
ID: 1855230
Thanks for your input martike.  I guess I know that there is no way (yet) to do what I want, but I need confirmation.  I'm hoping there will be a java-way to do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1855231
Sorry Java JDK 1.0x do not support printing
JDK 1.1x have some support but only
for applet itself, not for page in browser.
(and only one browser, HOTJava, completly supports JDK1.1 applets)

On other hand most browsers do not support ANY java
functions which can be a little bit
dangerous.

I tryed break through with posting
events containing browser hot-keys
and routing it to browser from Java and from JavaScript
with no luck :(

I believe there is no way to access browser's
functions. Otherwise it mean breakthrough security
Suppose you will find way to print today,
Suppose other smart man will find how
It can so be used to print in file instead of printer :)
And will replace your autoexec.bat :)


0
 

Author Comment

by:wspoulin
ID: 1855232
kollegov,

  when you say JDK 1.1x supports applet printing, does this mean I could run a system command in the applet and have the output go to the printer?  This is my ultimate goal, no matter what is displayed on the page.  I would like a print button that runs a command and sends it's output to the printer.  


wendy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1855233
I have heard about Netscape proposed some print method in HTML/JavaScript just like that to W3C.
I think it worths to be checked...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1855234
Check it on:
http://developer.netscape.com/library/documentation/communicator/jsguide/methods.htm#1008686

It's not exactly what you want, but it's a beginning...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1855235
I think it's a good answer for now.
If you think so, reject the previous answer so i can place my comment as an answer to be graded.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 1855236
What about using Perl to send a printable text file or is this a formated file even then it could format to some degree what is the file it would be printing?

If you need help email me
nathan@cyberservices.com  - Home
nathan_stanford@cabp.com  - Work
A True Perl N. u T.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 400 total points
ID: 1855237
Netscape proposed some print method in HTML/JavaScript just like that to W3C.
I think it worths to be checked on:

http://developer.netscape.com/library/documentation/communicator/jsguide/methods.htm#1008686
0