Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ToolTips with more than one text line

Posted on 1997-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want add tooltip with more than one line. Any suggestion?
Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mguedes
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1307444
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1307445
In your resource, add another \n and see what happens. For instance :
&File\nOpen\nFile

So the tooltip should show Open and File in two lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1307446
The tooltips that i talk are tooltips created with CToolTipCtrl
in my CView derived class and i tested your suggestion with negative response. thanx anyhere!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 40 total points
ID: 1307447
You can set the maximum width of a tooltip etc.

First you need (a pointer to) your tooltip object.  I you create your own, you already one.  If you use EnableToolTips then you can get a pointer to it with:

CToolTipCtrl* pToolTip = AfxGetThreadState()->m_pToolTip;

Then you can adjust width, popup delay and time etc like this

pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_SETMAXTIPWIDTH, 0, 160);
pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_AUTOPOP, 2000);
pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_INITIAL, 200);
pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_RESHOW, 200);

0