Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XDM Still kicks me out of X!

Posted on 1997-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
in my /etc/inittab, i have xdm in place of mingetty (RHat)
to run X, to login etc. but it doesn't work. even if I run XDM
from a shell it doesn't work. here are the facts:

it gives me the login prompt in xdm, i login, and it boots about half of my window manager (tried several) and then
It kick me out of X and brings me back to logon.

help! i wan' t pure X!

(and no `rc.local' answers please)
Thanks, Bromone4.
0
Comment
Question by:bromone4
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1630084
Did you check /var/adm/messages to see if the system reports any problem immediately after loging in?

Know, if you pres <Ctrl><Alt><F1> you go to the console, here you could be getting error messages that could help you to find the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1630085
Sorry, I forgot to mention to press <Ctrl><Alt><F7> to bring you back to the graphic environment..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bjacobs
ID: 1630086
X will not start if you're running the gpm mouse program. Be sure it's not being loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromone4
ID: 1630087
You people all suck! I have tried all of this over and over and it
still wont work!! It first loads X, then frigs with the screen (looks
oddly-formed) and then redoes X! do you want me to write a book?!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bjacobs
ID: 1630088
We may suck, but at least we can run xdm!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 1630089
Oddly formed?  what about your video driver?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fiver earned 400 total points
ID: 1630090
Hmmm.
You said, your login prompt works, so it can't be the wrong driver! However, the error seems to occur during the strtup files (.xsession, .profile .kshrc ...). If this is correct, your X session will work when calling "xinit" from the command line.

Maybe you should look in your .profile an .xsession: I've had the same effect on a HP machine when I tried to include my .profile which includes some commands to find out the terminal type or the content of $TERM. So be sure to have nothing in your startup files reated to TERM (e.g. tset). Beware of the .kshrc .bashrc!

fiver
0