Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quicktime for Navigator/2

Posted on 1997-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there any way to get QuickTime working with Navigator/2?
When I install it on a Navigator 3.01 under WIN-OS/2 and start Navigator/2 (even with the -3 option) I get an error message that my version of Navigator is to old/ version number to low.
0
Comment
Question by:crimso
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timur
ID: 1806665
Well, the -3 option isn't going to do anything for it.  That's only for the web sites you visit, nothing more.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stonewal earned 300 total points
ID: 1806666
QuikTime can work, but I would suggest grabbing QuikMotion

Try this, uninstall it, unhide the Windows version of Netscape, zip it, delete it, whatever, but remove all traces of it and then install it. It will find the OS/2 version and install it there, this should be a MAJOR difference

 If not, try the UnOfficial Netscape Web Site for tips on win-os/2 installs
0