?
Solved

32-bit floating point notation

Posted on 1997-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Can anyone give a _clear_ description of how to manually convert floating point decimal numbers to 32-bit excess notation, in binary and hex? Please answer only if you can give step-by-step instructions to someone not so brilliant (me!). Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:jaanders
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msmits
ID: 1407244
Maybe you can enlighten us where the 32-bit excess notation comes from and which applications use that.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 1200 total points
ID: 1407245
If you're talking about accessing the 4 bytes of data (sizeof (float) == 4) that represents a float, then you can use something like

  float f = 3.1415;
  char* buffer = &f;

  for (int i = 0; i < sizeof(float); i++)
  {
    char ch = buffer[i];
    if (needAsHex)
      convertToHex(ch);
    else
      convertToBinary(ch);
  }

0