Solved

Delphi Sound Input

Posted on 1997-10-05
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to be able to write a guitar tuner.  I have sussed out low level wav playback but not input.  I want to be able to alter a visual component using the data coming in from the input.  I don't need to save the sound to a file.  Even being able to alter a visual component from a wav being played would help - I just can't find a way of tapping into the data as it is being played.  Ultimately I would like to get a frequency analyser working.

I have been asked which port - well line in and mic in, the most important being mic in.  It would be nice to give those with an electric guitar the chance to plug straignt into the soundcard.  What I have been trying to do is to input a wav file and then read the wav data but if I could get at the raw data then all the better!

In response to Mirek - no I don't want wav to midi conversion, that would be hard!  All I want is to be able to change a display (meter needle) in sympathy with sound input.  I have had an idea of writing a component that has an event in it that is triggered by the sound buffers but I can't find a windows message to do it!  Thanks for the replies - keep them coming!
0
Comment
Question by:welbourn
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346853
Input from which port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:welbourn
ID: 1346854
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1346855
Do you need convert wav to midi notation ? I think so this is very hard, but you can try play with Fourier transformation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welbourn
ID: 1346856
Edited text of question
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346857
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346858
Hi welbourn,
I was just reading the last edition of UNDU, and I think it's also whortwhile for you to look at it. There is an article about recording and playing wav files. It's very interesting.
You can find this edition on http://www.informant.com/undu
Nice reading pleasure!
c.u. ZifNab

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346859
Hi,
Give me a comment if this is what you wanted!
I'd like to have some feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:welbourn
ID: 1346860
Thanks ZifNab - by the way the name is Rob, the info looks great thanks for your dilligence.  I will look at this over the weekend.  It's weird I had found the relisoft page, the only place on the net that seems to have dealt with this issue and I was just starting the process of creating delphi code for it.  The page you directed me to has already done this - cheers.  I need this info as a basis for my final year uni project and I was therefore getting quite desperate for it.  How do we close this question and award point etc, let me know.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1346861
Hi Rob,

To close this question, somebody has to answer this, like now. Then you can grade the answer or you can reject it. I write the last comment again, so your question is answered :

was just reading the last edition of UNDU, and I think it's also whortwhile for you to look at it. There is an article about recording and playing wav files. It's very interesting.
You can find this edition on http://www.informant.com/undu

Nice reading pleasure! Good luck with your uni project!
c.u. Tom
0