Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

passing arguments to a function called using Rundll32

Posted on 1997-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am calling a function in a DLL from another DLL using
rundll32 myDLLName,myFunction. However, myFunction accepts
two arguments (eg; myFunction(char *szMsg, DWORD dNum)) - how do I pass those arguments using the above rundll32 statement?
Thanks

Anuj Varma  
0
Comment
Question by:avarma
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msmits
ID: 1407256
Can't you just do a LoadLibrary(), GetProcAddress() and then call the function directly. This is supposed to be faster and cleaner.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1407257
rundll32 myDLLName,myFunction abc 3

0