Solved

Install error at boot loader stage

Posted on 1997-10-06
9
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to install redhat linux V4.1.  At the boot loader stage an error results, both for hda1 partition and floppy disk.  Windows 95 has already been installed.
0
Comment
Question by:ratkinso
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
The text of the error message is necesary to provide some help, don't you think so?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ratkinso
Comment Utility
There is no specific error message, simply an error has occured, which as you can imagine is not very helpful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
O.K., but could you describe with some detail what happens when you try to begin the installation?
You mention that there is an error for the hda1 partition, what do you mean with this?
What hapeen with the floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratkinso
Comment Utility
Install Procedure:

Disk partitioned prior to installing Win'95, also dos partition added.  List of partitions:

hda1   dos 16-bit
hda2   extended
hda3   Linux swap
hda4   Linux native
hda5   dos 16-bit

4 partitions in all two for dos and two for linux.

Linux Installation:

swap spaced assigned to hda3
root filesystem assigned to hda4

\dev\hda1 labelled /Windows
\dev\hda4           linux native
\dev\hda5 labelled /Dos_Data

hda formatted (and checked for errors)
> log stored in /tmp/install.log

>making ext2 filesystem on /dev/hda4

COMPONENTS THEN INSTALL

Keyboard type set to UK
Serial mouse selected
Generic VGA compatible video card selected
Generic monitor selected

>LAN working - keep this setup selected

GMT time zone selected
root password entered

Lilo Installation:

"Where do you want to install the bootloader ?"

> /dev/hda1     Master boot record
> /dev/hda4     First sector of root partition
> /dev/fd0      First sector of a floppy disk

OPTION 1 OR 3 IS SELECTED WITH NO SPECIAL OPTIONS

THE FOLLOWING ERROR MESSAGE IS RETURNED:

> Error

> "An error has occured during step 'install bootloader' of install"

> " You may retry ..... or use menu to move around install more freely ....."

THIS IS THE FULL INSTALLATION PROCEDURE, I HOPE IT MAY BE HELPFUL.  THANKS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
Just to try to get the machine running, can you skip the LILO installation? (I have Slackware, so I don't know the particular "tricks" of RH, but the principles shuold help). If you can, then you can reboot with an installation diskette specyfing the root partition as /dev/hda4 and then run the manual installation of LILO so you could see exactly wich error messages you get.


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
! > /dev/hda1 Master boot record
! > /dev/hda4 First sector of root partition
! > /dev/fd0 First sector of a floppy disk
!
! OPTION 1 OR 3 IS SELECTED WITH NO SPECIAL OPTIONS

Which option have you selected? Try to skip installation of bootloader (if not possible use option 2).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
demiurg earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This may happen if you try to install the bootloader
after 1024 cylinder. You have to options - make hda1
your Linux partition or boot to DOS and load Linux
using "loadlin".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
Comment Utility
Try to load linux using loadlin.

Then do /sbin/lilo

You must have a file /etc/lilo.conf that looks something like this:

boot = /dev/hda
prompt
vga = normal
ramdisk = 0
image = /boot/vmlinuz
      root = /dev/hda4
      label = Linux
      read-only
other = /dev/hda1
      label = Windows
      table = /dev/hda



0
 

Author Comment

by:ratkinso
Comment Utility
Thanks to all concerned.  I could not resolve the problems by
any means and eventually installed slackware.  It seems to be
running fine.  Once again thanks to all who offered advice.
0