Solved

windows 95 msbatch install Novell IW Client 32 V2.2

Posted on 1997-10-06
11
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I did a network installation for Windows 95 on a Novell 4.1 Server using netsetup.exe. I  integrated Novell's IntranetWare Client 32 V.2.2 using Inf-Installer (with adm32_22.exe from Novell and the client files). I believe I followed all the according steps Novell's technical papers and the windows 95 Resource Kit are explaining.
When I try now to setup a Dos 6.22 Client with Windows 95 (logged in to the Server using VLM-Client)the setup starts but the following happens:
Just before file copy would start (After the Dialogbox "Select optional components") a System Message (on white backround) appears "Cannot read from drive d:\ <Cancel> / <Ignore>" followed by another System Message "Call to invalid dynalink <Cancel> / <Ignore>".
After that the client crashes totally.
I searched all inf-files for a text string referring to
"d:\" but nothing was found.
Please Help.
Thanx Dani
network
0
Comment
Question by:Dani100697
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Wouldn't D:\ be a networked drive at some other point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dani100697
Comment Utility
I don't think so.
1. In net.cfg (first Login from Dos 6.22 Client to NW 4.1 Server using VLM-Client) FirstNetworkDrive is F: is defined.
2. There is only a mapping for P: (and some NW system drives F:\; Z:\)
3. When I run Windows Setup using this network-installation but before having integrated Novell's IW 32 Client V.2.2 with inf-installer, I didn't get this error-messages.
I quite sure the problem is related to the integration of the NW-Client within the windows95 network installation.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Dani100697
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 180
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
Comment Utility
Are you upgrading the computers or are you makin a new install (As you could try to boot from a floppy with network capabilities and format the HD and go from there)Im not to familiar with Novell....

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dani100697
Comment Utility
I do a new install using a floppy with all according batch-files in order to format the client and login to the server with VLM.
(There is some rebooting of the client during this process (i.e. after fdisk) but everything goes automatically.
Another batchfile starts the windows 95 setup from the server.
(something like "\\NW41\prog\w95net\setup.exe \\NW41\prog\W95net\client1\msbatch.inf" and some switches like "/IW")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dani100697
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 240
0
 

Expert Comment

by:glon
Comment Utility
Make backup copies of your autoexec.bat and config.sys files. Make sure you have a Win 95 STARTUP disk.

Edit your autoexec.bat and config.sys and remove all lines. Save them as blank files. Restart your computer. Confirm that your CD-rom and network are still accessible. Windows 95 should have everything it needs to run your system without the autoexec.bat and config.sys files. (If you have some non-Windows 95 programs, there could be some entries needed.

Also, check what you're trying to start in your Startup group, your win.ini and system.ini. Perhaps one of these is referring to an invalid drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dani100697
Comment Utility
What I want to do is a Windows95 Setup using the Novell-Server as a source for this (using netsetup.exe look above for details).
What you are describing is true but it refers to an existing Windows 95 installation. My problem instead happens much before (during the setup process) and it happens only when you merge Novells IW-Client 32 V.2.2 using inf-installer with the msbatch.inf.
Regards Dani

P.S.:
I searched usenet and www for this problem and couldn't find anybody who has experience in integrating Novell's IW-Client V2.2 within msbatch.inf.
What I did find is some other people who experienced exactely the same behaviour like I did...

Isn't there anybody out there who can help???
Thanx.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dani: On the workstation running Windows 95, click on find, files & folders and check the drives available for search. Does windows find one available as "D"..?
Also, when you loaded Windows 95 from the server, what was the drive letter that windows recognized that the install was coming from.

When windows installs, regardless of whether via a hard drive or cd rom on the server, if you do not assign a letter during the install and there's only one drive on the workstation, presumably "C", Windows will assign the next logical drive in dos order for the file installation.

As an example, not too long ago OEM's were loading the windows 95 diskette files on second hard drives to load the systems and then removed the second hard drive. Not long thereafter, when the system would crash or the customer would need to load files from windows, the reload or file seek would fail as windows couldn't find the drive.

I'll bet even money that's what's happening, which is why so many Novell network users are going to the push installs. In essence, the server houses a mirror of the workstation install. That mirror is updated by the admin and then push installed as an overwrite to the workstation with msbatch. Msbatch is then configured not to overwrite files the user creates, such as doc files etc.

Sound logical to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dani100697
Comment Utility
Sounds resonable, Thanx.

Would it help then to map a drive instead of using UNC-Path?

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Dani: Try mapping drive "D" first, if that doesn't work, we can edit the registry to point it to the server drive location. If you can't map the drive, I would be suspicious of the original install, as there would then appear to be a conflict between Novell and Windows 95.
0