[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Setup doesnt get the server list (doesnt even send data request)

Posted on 1997-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Ok.. I've had this problem ever since I got Active Setup, and i've been trying hard as hell to fix it with no avail.  Whenever I run ActiveSetup (ie4setup.exe which i've downloaded multiple times from all over), when it gets to the part where it downloads the server list, NOTHING happens, a window just pops up immediatly saying that the
internet is either busy, or I should click advanced and enter a proxy, which my ISP doesnt have  (has firewall).  My modem doesnt even send ANY data, and when I click on retry, the window pops up a split second later.. Basically, ActiveSetup isnt sending or recieving ANY data,
because the bytes sent and recieved have been the same.  I really hope somone can help me on this, because I dont want to re-install Windows.
 
0
Comment
Question by:The Outsider
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kolarb
ID: 1819610
I guess you want to download IE4. Right?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 400 total points
ID: 1819611
1. You can not do an IE4-install over the net through a firewall!
2. You should not do an IE4-install over the net without reliable, permanent connection!

what to do is:

go to the next paper-shop, purchase one of the fresh computer-magazines with CD-ROM an IE4 on that CD-ROM and install IE4 locally!

regards

tabit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IBRown
ID: 2392825
Doesn't really seem to answer the question. Can I have my points back please?
0