Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create .plan and .signature

Posted on 1997-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This is a newbie question.  I'm trying to create my .plan and .signature files.  I'm using the command cat > .plan
The system tells me it cannot create the file.  How do I
create these files? Let me know if you need more information.

M
0
Comment
Question by:miredo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adamolson earned 200 total points
ID: 2007200


   Hello...cat would be used for displaying the contents of a file...if you want to create a .plan file from scratch an easy way to do it is use a text editor (using vi: vi .plan   using pico:  pico .plan  etc.)  then write it and save...another way would be to use echo if it was a short plan (echo Contents_Here > .plan) if .plan already exists using echo and redirecting output like this won't work until you delete the existing .plan    
   Adam
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007201
cat > .plan
should work unless the file or directory was protected,
in which case the other methods may have the same problem.
Are you in the right directory when you invoke that command?
does
ls -l .plan .signature
show anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miredo
ID: 2007202
It worked! Thanks.
M
0