Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manipulation location of "creator window"

Posted on 1997-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi... I'm one line away from solving this. I have an index page that opens up a remote.html page which is a floating menu bar for the site. What I want to do is manipulate the location of the index page that created the creator page.
On the index.html I have the follwing code:
<pre>
    self.name = "creator";
    newWin = window.open ("remote.htm","Remote_Control",'width=155,height=156,scrollbars=0,menubar=1,toolbar=0,resizable=1,status=1');

</pre>
and in the remote.html file I have the following:

<pre>
function goTo(pageURL) {
      window.creator.location = pageURL;
}      
</pre>
and the link is as follows:
<pre>
HREF="javascript:goTo('http://www.algarrobo.cl')">
</pre>
but it says that creator does not have a property named creator.

what am I missing??
Thanks for your help.
Marcelo
0
Comment
Question by:sinner052397
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sinner052397
ID: 1271078
I figured it out!
I'm not using javascript on remote.htm. I'm just seting the target to "creator" and that's that.

Any way to get my points back?
;-)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 100 total points
ID: 1271079
If you wnat to use Java Script you should use:

parent.window.location.href="http://...../newlocation.html"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1271080
The answer kollegov proposed is WRONG... "parent" refers to the next higher frame in the "frame" hierarchy, parent.window does not make any sense...

Nice to hear that you found an easy solution that is probably best in this situation. Just in case you would like to know (maybe you need it for some other problem), the problem with your code was that the window that opened a window is not referred to by "creator" (and you cannot easily refer to windows by their names either :-(( ). Use the "opener" property of your remote_control instead. It points to the window that opened it, i.e. your main window. You can then set window.opener.location.href="whatever.html".
0