[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Second call to DoModal() hangs

Posted on 1997-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using VC++ 5.0.  I am trying to make the following
calls:

MyFunc()
{
   CDialog1 dialog1;
   CDialog2 dialog2;

   dialog1.DoModal();
   dialog2.DoModal();
}

The program hangs when it calls dialog2.DoModal().
Dialog1 simply consists of a single button which
when pushed, I call CDialog::OnOK();

Is there a problem calling two DoModals() in a row?

Thanks,
Mark Kaplan
kaplan@dspfx.com

0
Comment
Question by:kaplan1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 400 total points
ID: 1307655
There shouldn't be any problems. I've done this many times myself. The only thing I can think of would be to make sure the first dialog does not corrupt the stack. Check your pointers and any arrays you may have. Also if your first dialog has any data members used in the DDX macros, make sure they are the right types. You may also want to simplify your first dialog to as little as possible.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1307656
Does it hang when you remove the second dialog?

Have you run this with the debugger to find out where it hangs?

0