Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing moniter resolution

Posted on 1997-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I work with PC's quite a bit and there is a nice feature that allows me to change the resolution of the moniter so that icons and such become bigger or smaller depending on what my settings are.  I am using a solaris 2.5 machine and was wondering if there is a way to do the same thing on Unix?  I need to make the icons and default text bigger.  I don't want to change the size of the font, I know how to do that using Open Windows, I need to adjust the overall resolution.  Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:wheadon
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aecooper earned 100 total points
ID: 2007210
I am pretty sure that you can't do this, the low level drivers just run at a standard resolution which does not change. Unix on PCs (eg Linux) allow this because the display hardware supports different resolutions including text modes. Sun displays just run in one fixed graphics mode.

I may be mistaken, but I don't think so. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007211
Yep, that's right. You have to alter the size of your fonts and
icons in your .Xdefaults file. Of course, you don't have to edit
the file - you could have several different .Xdefaults files with
different font settings, palettes and so on. Then you could alter your window manager menus to include some options to reload the
different .Xdefaults files into xrdb and restart the window
manager.

restarting the window manager (again, driven from menus), or you #
could have a single
.Xdefaults file with lots of preprocessing options
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tollef
ID: 2007212
You can change the resolution on a Solaris 2.5 machine. Only problem is that I do not remember how. This I can find out as soon as I'm back at work. The screen resolutions supported depends both on your monitor and your framebuffer. I have a list of theese also at work. To change you must get out of your X session to command line. You then have to reboot the machine for the change to take effect.

It seems I have to get back later with the missing FACTS!
0