Solved

MS Exchange

Posted on 1997-10-08
19
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Each time I try to use my MS Exchange, it freeze.  It freeze when I click on the menu bar TOOLS.  I can't read the message "Welcome".  Can you help me ?  I reinstalled it and it doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:daniprev
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
Comment Utility
have you tried installing any patches/fixes from the MS website??
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Daniprev:

Try this as a solution:

1. Using "ctrl"  "alt"  and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and shutdown all running programs EXCEPT for systray and explorer.

2. Start, Settings, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows setup tab, uncheck MS Exchange and uninstall it.

3. Restart windows.

4. Again, using "ctrl"  "alt"  and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and shutdown all running programs EXCEPT for systray and explorer.

5. Start, Settings, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows setup tab, check MS Exchange and install it.

6. Restart Windows 95 and check the function of MS Exchange.

Post your results please!

Best regards,
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
I tried your solution, but unfortunately it doesn't work.  However, when I open "close program" dialog box I can not see the systray, but yet I see explorer.

I had this problem since I tried to install patches/fixes from the MS web site ?

I hope this information will help you to help me to find the solution.

Thank you very much,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Dan:

1. Which version of windows are you running?

2. Has this been a continous problem or has it just begun recently.

3. If you can, do you remember adding any software or updates and then this occurred?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis,

I'am running windows 95
I had this problem since I tried to install patches/fixes from the MS web site ?

Thank you for your time Dennis !!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dan: Click Start, settings, control panel and then the system icon. In there you should see the windows 95 version number such as 950 or 950a or 950b. Let me know which one you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
I am running windows 95 version 4.00.950
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Dan, you've got some work to do.

Download the following from the Microsoft download site, but don't install anything until all has been downloaded!

1. Download Service Pack #1 for windows 95.

2. Then download Internet Explorer 3.02 with the security update.

3. Then Download Windows 95 Winsock Update to Improve Multihoming support.

4. Put the 3 files into a temporary folder.

5. Using "ctrl" "alt" and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and shutdown all running programs EXCEPT for systray and explorer. (If you can't see Systray don't worry about it, it will surface.

6. Using Windows Explorer go to the temporary directory where the downloaded files are and click on the Service Pack update and install it.

7. Restart windows when asked to do so.

8. Using "ctrl" "alt" and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and shutdown all running programs EXCEPT for systray and explorer.

9. Using Windows Explorer again, go to the temporary directory and click on the Internet Explorer update and install it completely.

10. Restart windows when asked to do so.

11. Using "ctrl" "alt" and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and shutdown all running programs EXCEPT for systray and explorer.

9. Using Windows Explorer again, go to the temporary directory and click on the Winsock Update and install it completely.

10. Restart windows when asked to do so.

Now everything should work as you want it to!

Please let me know how you make out.

Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
Thank you Dennis,

Talk to you soon !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis,

I tried every steps that you said, and it still doesn't work.  What else can we do ?

Thank you again for your time !!!

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dan: I was really hoping the above would have worked, as now we need to look at hardware issues. Please provide me with the following and we'll try and sort this out.

1. Type of system (manufacturer)
2. Motherboard type if known and how old.
3. Type of CPU you have installed, make and speed?
4. Amount of memory and type (SDRAM, EDO etc)
5. Software installed, windows 95 version, 950, 950a or 950b.
6. Other major software packages? Word 95 or 95 etc.
7. Hard drives installed?
8. CD Rom drive installed? type?
9. Other equipment installed, mouse type, printers, keyboard, scanner etc.
10. Has this problem always occurred or has it just begun recently. If recently, have you made any hardware changes or updates recently? Have you installed and new software around the time this began happening?
11. Are you getting any other types of error problems?
12. Are there any other programs or features that you are having problems with?


We'll go from this info as soon as you post it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
I got a Pentium 120 Mhz, 16 ram, mother board Matrox millenium about 2 years old, laser printer 4P, scanner Scantak, CD-rom 8x Creative Lab 16 bits, microsoft mouse, WordPerfect suite 7.0, Excel, Microsoft Publisher, Netscape 3.0, Windows 95. 950a

I have this problem since I tried installing patches/fixes from the MS Exchange website.

I'm noy getting any other types of error problems. That's the only one.

I'm sure it's not related to my hardware.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dan: Go to the Microsoft download site and download Internet Explorer 3.02. This will load updated exchange components. Use the close programs dialogue box as noted above to close all running programs except for "Systray" and "explorer" before installing it. If you are unasure how to do this, let me know. It's a long download, but it has all the components.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
HI Dennis,

I installed Internet Explorer 3.02 and it still doesn't work.  Microsoft Exchange still doesn't work !!!

What else can we do ?

Thank you again !!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Dan: Let's try and narrow the problem. While within windows 95 click start then run and type in sysedit. All your basic files to run your system will come up. Go to the WIN.INI file and scroll down and see if you have any that start with

Load=

or

Run=

If you do, use you mouse and move your edit cursor over the L in Load and put a semi-colon in front of it. Do the same with any Run entries.

Save the files and close sysedit.

Reboot the system and try that. If that doesn't work then go on!

========
Next
========

This method will take some time, but it's a little more effective.

Using "ctrl" "alt" and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and write down the names of each of the running programs, then shutdown the last item in the running programs dialogue box but not EITHER for systray and explorer. Test exchange to see if it works.

If this works, the program you shut down is causing the problem.

Repeat this step by shutting down one more of the running programs each time you make the test. Do not reboot between the tests.

If you wind up shutting down each of the running programs except for systray and explorer, in all probability you have a memory problem. Did this just begin happening or have you had this problem since windows 95 was installed?

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Dan: Let's try and narrow the problem. While within windows 95 click start then run and type in sysedit. All your basic files to run your system will come up. Go to the WIN.INI file and scroll down and see if you have any that start with

Load=

or

Run=

If you do, use you mouse and move your edit cursor over the L in Load and put a semi-colon in front of it. Do the same with any Run entries.

Save the files and close sysedit.

Reboot the system and try that. If that doesn't work then go on!

========
Next
========

This method will take some time, but it's a little more effective.

Using "ctrl" "alt" and "del" open the "close programs" dialogue box and write down the names of each of the running programs, then shutdown the last item in the running programs dialogue box but not EITHER for systray and explorer. Test exchange to see if it works.

If this works, the program you shut down is causing the problem.

Repeat this step by shutting down one more of the running programs each time you make the test. Do not reboot between the tests.

If you wind up shutting down each of the running programs except for systray and explorer, in all probability you have a memory problem. Did this just begin happening or have you had this problem since windows 95 was installed?

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis,

I have had this problem since I downloaded the Microsoft Exchange update for Windows 95, June 3, 1996 at the following address :
http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/info/exupd.htm
Your last solution doesn't work.  
Sorry,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniprev
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis,

I solved my problem all by myself.  I reinstall the Microsoft Exchange update for windows 95 from the microsoft website.

Thanks for your help and your time, it was very appreciate.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Daniel: Outstanding! Well done! That's unusual that an exchange update install screws up, but that's why I usually use the ctrl  alt and del to close everything except systray and explorer and then load programs and updates. This prevents windows from holding files open that should be updated. Again, well done!
0