Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ Builder & LPT

Posted on 1997-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I send something to the 8 data bits of the LPT if I'm using Windows 95.
0
Comment
Question by:pjpc
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_E
ID: 1171014
It all depends on what OS you are using!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cph
ID: 1171015
I think that your are using windows 95 or NT therefore the answer could be:
-In the same way that you do it under DOS by using the outp/inp function
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjpc
ID: 1171016
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1171017
Maybe you should have a look at the Win32 help file.  You can open communication resources using CreateFile and you can write to LPT this way. (CreateFile("LPT1:", ... or something))
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1171018
You can access ports directly after getting there handle using CreateFile(). Then you can send data to this port just as to a regular file
0