[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Winword V.6

Posted on 1997-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi!
  I need someone to explain a funny problem I have. I'm using Winword Version 6 and I had to used some graphs plotted using Excel 5. I used the copy command in Excel and paste it into my Word document. The thing is that for certain graphs, they take up a large amount of hard disk space. Some of them takes up to 2Mb per graph! What determines the disk space they will take?
Thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:ketam
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evil_ed
ID: 1803969
Hi Ketam ....

This is caused by the way these graphs are stored during the
copy and paste command that you use.
An excel sheet is perhaps 25 kb and when you do a copy (or print) it will be converted to a different (and useable) format for the function that wants to use it.
so it will be generated as raw data/image and therefore consume so much more space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketam
ID: 1803970
Hi!
   But that still doesn't explain why for some graphs it uses very little memory, while for some, it just use many times more? Still another interesting phenomena I've observed is that in some cases, the graph won't get pasted but instead, it shows the data columns in the Excel sheet!! Well, for your info, the Clipboard viewer show a graph! Hmmm..... anyone?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1803971
When you copy a graph (Ctrl+C) method, it will convert the graph
into an image, therefore, resulting in large sized graphics
files, so it would take up much space.  A solution to this
problem might be if you use Paste Special, instead of regular
paste, there might be a few options there which might help.

I have experienced this as well, where a Word File got upto 8 MEGS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketam
ID: 1803972
Hi!
   Sorry to disappoint u, but I've tried Paste Special but same thing still happens. Well, on the bright side, I've yet to clocked up to 8Mb, just reached about 2Mb tops...8)
   I suspect by now it really is a WinWord bug.....

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 100 total points
ID: 1803973
I think your problem lies in a well-known OLE (Object Linking and Embedding-Problem. Although Microsoft does not support win3.11 anymore through their Website, there are still some voluntary support-sites that have all the patches for win3.11. You have to install the MS-OLE-patch and it will work nicely.

The other way is to paste the graphs directly as images using screen-shots of them and controlling the *.pcx or *.bmp-sizes before inseting the pictures into WORD.

If you are interested in my solution I will provide you with some helpful addresses on the Web...

regards

tabit
0