Solved

Converting VB4 to VB5

Posted on 1997-10-08
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
What is the best way convert a VB4 project to a VB5
project

0
Comment
Question by:jaalex
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1436995
Make sure both VB4 and VB5 are installed on your machine, because there are a couple of custom controls that ship with VB4 and don't ship with VB5.  Then just load the program into VB5.  The conversion is automatic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalex
ID: 1436996
I tried this but all the forms don't seem to show up.

I seem to remember software that did the conversion being
shown here a while back.  Does anyone know
anything about that

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1436997
installing VB4 AND VB5 on your PC is not a good idea.  We have run into many problems.  The only way to get around them was to make sure one de-installed VB4 before installing VB5
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 100 total points
ID: 1436998
Here's the conversion process: You bring the project up in VB5, and save it.  It's a oneway trip.  Without a lot of futzing around on the form with notepad, once it's saved in VB5, VB4 won't read your forms.  The only additional thing you need to do is change your references to the newer versions, i.e., DAO 3.5 for jet, RDO 2.0 for RDO, so you get the stuff with all the hidden bug fixes in it. Let me tell you, they did fix a lot more things and stopped up some grevious memory leaks in RDO.

Let me modify rmichels statement a bit.  He's right, if you are not careful, installing both VB4 and Vb5 can cause you problems.  You can get away with this, but you have to be very careful about where you place your controls, etc, because VB5 will eat some of your VB4 controls.  It's sort of like making love to a porcupine, you gotta be VERY CAREFUL!

Other than that, if you can't bring a form up in VB5, you just might not be able to bring it up in VB4 either.  If they are in your project file (you should check it out) then at least they should try to load, even if you get load errors.  If there is no attempt to load, your project (.vbp) file is probably honked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1436999
So why is it when cymbolic gives the same answer I do, its accepted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalex
ID: 1437000
To Dirtdart

Becasue you gave me bad information.  You told me to leave
Visual Basic 4 on my compter.  Which I already knew would be bad.
That is why I rejected you answer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1437001
Don't see how it's bad since I have VB4 and VB5 installed on my machine and they work beautifully together.  I've heard some things about people having problems, but if you install everything correctly and don't try to put 4 and 5 into the same directory, you have no problems.  Plus it's essential if you are converting projects using some controls shipped with 4 as they don't appear in 5.  If you don't, you'll lose these controls in your projects.
0