Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using LPT port for transffering info

Posted on 1997-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I use LPT cable for transffering Information
between two computers via Turbo Pascal

(I mean more than 256bit, got it?)
0
Comment
Question by:meir_tseitlin
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1216164
Are you talking about like doing serial communications?  Why would you not want to use your com ports?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lostminds
ID: 1216165
What exactly are you doing?  A program like interlnk? or a game(or something else?)  If it is a game I wouldn't use the Lpt port.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:berox
ID: 1216166
No I don't get >256bits ...
Can you be more specific, but I guess you just want to know how you must program the LPT port, am I right ?
If that's the only thing you want to know then I can send you the program for it right away
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eviltekk earned 200 total points
ID: 1216167
do it like this:

in the source computer:

assign (f,'LPT1');
rewrite(f);
writeln (f,'example');

in the desternation computer:

assign(f,'LPT1');
reset(f);
readln(f,st);

now st='example';

0