Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using SQLDatabases w Delphi 2.0 or 3.0

Posted on 1997-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
1 - I would like to know if Delphi 3.0 's "native drivers" are stand alone or if we still need to use & configure BDE on every PC's where the software is being installed.?

2- If I have to configure BDE on every PCs, is there a way to do that automatically? (by programmation)

3- What are the files i have to copy (or distribute) with me .EXE?

4- (optionnal) where can i find docs on programming my own component for MS SQLServer direct TCP/IP querrying? (doh!)
0
Comment
Question by:pilotes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1347101
Pilotes,

I utilized ODBC drivers alot (they have sped up MUCH in recent versions) and general pre-configure the BDE BEFORE distribution with the Aliases I need that point to the correct ODBC drivers.

Since the BDE installs on the user's computer pre-configured then it's simply a matter to install the necessary ODBC drivers.

Hope this helps.

Pegasus
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilotes
ID: 1347102
I need some technical details if possible!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1347103
Pilotes,

Ok, I'll take the questions one by one then:

on (1)  YES, Normally you will have to configure the BDE on each user's machine (Aliases) by running the BDECFG32.EXE program. There may be a way to do this automatically but I have not had occasion to do it. In the meantime, just write down the aliases, BDE stuff that your program uses and set up the other machines to the same values.

on (2) MAYBE? I'm not aware of a way to programmatically set up the BDE at runtime. There are makers of third-party database drivers that are included with the .EXE program that make this an unecessary step.

on (3) Very few! If you use the InstallShield program to package your program up (and installed using the SETUP.EXE program) then pretty much everything is included in the install package that Installshield makes. If you use ODBC drivers, they will have to be installed seperately.

on (4), check the DCHAT.DPR program in the Program Files\Borland\Delphi 2.0\Demos\Tcp directory. It should give you some tips on how to use the TCP component to talk with SQL Server. See also, "Named Pipes" in the Win32s documentation.

Hope this helps
Pegasus
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1347104
Bought This Question.
0