Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paradox access without the BDE

Posted on 1997-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a product to access paradox tables without the bde ? (For Oracle there is one!)

We will have many installations of our product - therefore the bde-installation at every customer will cause problems.

Thanks for help

DI Bernhard Angerer
0
Comment
Question by:angerer
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347108
The only I know are for dbase and and another (suppose self-made).Sorry

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
miv earned 100 total points
ID: 1347109
You don´t have to install a complete BDE at your clients.
If you place some of the BDE DLL files in a directory and
add an entry in the win.ini file which point to the dir. you
should be able to run your programs.
Do a complete BDE install and check the entry to see how it´s
done.
The files you need takes about 1 mb. of disk space.
Please be aware of language dependent DLL´s

ps. If you up the point, I may be persuaded to find out what
DLL´s you might require...:-)


0