Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DOS Free Space in CheckIT

Posted on 1997-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Does anyone know what the error message "DOS Free Space" means when running a hard drive test in CheckIT 3.0?  It is rated as a MAJOR error.  The hard disk is periodically freezing.
0
Comment
Question by:Synn
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1015731
Could you tell me more about your OS, system, etc...
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 200 total points
ID: 1015732
IMHO it's the free space allocated in a bad sector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synn
ID: 1015733
My operating system is DOS 6.22.
0