Solved

how to detect plugins in MSIE

Posted on 1997-10-09
6
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
how to detect plugins in MSIE
meanign
how to find out which plugins are available on the system
using java or javascript or vbscript ?
0
Comment
Question by:weinerk
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 1819657
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1819658
The way to do this would be to parse the system registry using the langs listed above. Let me know how you go...

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 1819659
need more info than that
how?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kolarb earned 50 total points
ID: 1819660
Using *Script do navigator.plugins
it works as well in IE3,4 as in NN2,3,4.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Boy
ID: 1819661
Check this out! A plugin detection for MSIE(>4?) with VBScript.
It works if the plugin installation updates the
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT in the windows 95/98 registry, with:
1.a KEY label about the plugin consisting of at least two parts seperated by a dot.
2. The KEY must be in this CLASSES root, having a CLSID subfolder.

This is the function which will search the clients windows registry for the excistance of a KEY label with a CLSID subfolder:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript> <!--

Function CheckWritePlug(PlugInName)
      'This is a sample VBScript comment, ignored by interpreter
         'ErrorHandling becomes ours, avoid those error popups
on error resume next

         'Now checking the registry for KEY label...
         'and assigning returning value to our variable
PlugInDetect = IsObject(CreateObject(PlugInName)) 'This is it!

         'If there was an error(like not exist!),drop the case...
Err.Raise

          'So this conditional, works properly...
 If PlugInDetect = True Then                        
   document.write "True"
 Else
   document.write "False"
 End If

End Function

CheckWritePlug("Microsoft.ActiveXPlugin")            
CheckWritePlug("Microsoft.ActiveXPlugin.1")            
CheckWritePlug("Amovie.ActiveMovie Control")            
CheckWritePlug("Amovie.ActiveMovie Control.1")            
CheckWritePlug("RealPlayer.RealPlayer(tm) ActiveXControl (32-bit)")
CheckWritePlug("RealPlayer.RealPlayer(tm) ActiveX Control (32-bit).1")
CheckWritePlug("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash")
CheckWritePlug("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.2")
CheckWritePlug("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.3")
CheckWritePlug("MSVRML2C.VRMLBrowserCtl")
CheckWritePlug("MSVRML2C.VRMLBrowserCtl.1")
CheckWritePlug("PDF.PdfCtrl.1")
CheckWritePlug("LM.LMReader.1")
CheckWritePlug("EYEDOG.EYEDOGCtrl.1")
CheckWritePlug("LiquidMotion.LMEngine")
CheckWritePlug("LiquidMotion.LMEngine.1")
CheckWritePlug("Marquee.MarqueeCtl")
CheckWritePlug("Marquee.MarqueeCtl.1")

//--></SCRIPT>
The arguments above, feeding the CheckWritePlug Function,
could all reliably be detected on my machine.
The argument CheckWritePlug will be fed at call really must be exactly the same as the (default) installation KEY label in the registry.
If it works on your machine it should perform a reliable detection on client machines. Goodluck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 1819662
thanks - that looks great!!!!
0