Solved

AVI: "Video not available, cannot find 'vids:IV32' decompressor"?

Posted on 1997-10-10
9
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I try to play an AVI with Media Player, I get the message in the video window, "Video not available, cannot find 'vids:IV32' decompressor." (When I try to play it with ActiveMovie, the text "WARNING" appears in the lower left corner of the display and no video is shown.) How can I fix this, short of reinstalling Windows 95?
0
Comment
Question by:m_p
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1698115
You need to reinstall an AVI viewer.
Go get this file to do so:
FTP://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/WV1160.EXE

That should work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1698116
FROM THE BEST DATABASE:
=======================
When you attempt to play an .avi file in Windows 95, an error message similar to the following may be displayed in the playback window, with diagonal lines in the background:

   Video not available, cannot find 'vids:cvid' decompressor.

The exact text of the error message may vary, depending on the type of compression that was used to compress the file. In particular, the "cvid" portion of the error message may be replaced by "rt21" or "msvc."

CAUSE

Video compression is not installed in Windows 95.

RESOLUTION

Install video compression by following these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon.

2.Click the Windows Setup tab.

3.Click Multimedia, and then click Details.

4.Click the Video Compression check box to select it, and then click OK.

5.Click OK.

NOTE: If the .avi file you want to play was not compressed with compression software that is compatible with the compression software included with Windows 95, the resolution described above may not resolve the problem. To play an .avi file that was compressed with third-party compression software, contact the manufacturer of the compression software to obtain the codec necessary to decompress the file.

I hope this helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1698117
Any news???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1698118
No... But I'm fine, thank you :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1698119
Not you... :-) (johnt...) I mean it's o.k. you're doing fine, but how about m  p. An update or a word would help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_p
ID: 1698120
johnt's answer just gave me "cannot find 'vids:cvid'" in place of "cannot find 'vids:IV32'." Magigraf's solution worked like a charm; how do I go about giving the 100 points to him?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1698121
m_p..

Thanks for giving me the chance to collect my points, I'm glad it does work now.
I'm posting this as an answer for you to award me the points, and grades.
Have a nice day
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChasP
ID: 1698122
It would be nice for someone to catalog all the possible codes and what third party video compression utility is required... I rand into a VIDS:i263 and VIDS:iV50 errors... and have not found any reliable source as to what decrompression codecs are needed for this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kuwells
ID: 1698123
ChasP:

Intel has such a site, it is located at:

http://www.intel.com/ial/indeo/video/driver.htm
0