Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inserting an Image into a Rich Edit Control

Posted on 1997-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I insert an image into a Rich Edit Control?
It needs to be pretty fast.
0
Comment
Question by:nicr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 1307925
Make CStatic member of your class derived from CRichEditCtrl. And use this member to display images by showing and hiding its window and resetting images
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicr
ID: 1307926
Perhaps I need to clarify my question as well.  The image needs to be inline with text already displayed in the Rich Edit control.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kburns102197 earned 300 total points
ID: 1307927
The easy way is to do it through the clipboard.
The steps are as follows:
1)Override CopyToClipBoard (member of COleServerItem)
    a) ::OpenCipboard(0);
    b) :: SetClipBoardData(CF_BITMAP(many options- see help,handle);
    c) ::CloseClipBoard( );
2) Move cursor to place to be inserted programmatically or manually
3) Paste It!
    a)  CRichEditCtrl& pCntrl=GetRichEditCtrl( );
    b)  pCtrl.Paste( );

Thats It!  If you need more help - give me your class data & I'll give you the
specific code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicr
ID: 1307928
Sorry about the delay.  The only problem with this
method is that it destroys the clipboard contents.  How do I avoid this from happening?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kburns102197
ID: 1307929
This the generally accepted method of performing this function.  Simply save the clipboard contents first , make your transfer, then retore it.  Let me know if you need more details.. kburns
0